"She got a new telephone."

Translation:Hon fick en ny telefon.

April 1, 2015

8 Comments


xolove24xo

I don't understand doesnt gav and fick both mean got?

April 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Um, no. Gav = gave, fick = got. But maybe in another sentence, the Swedish construction required gav and the English one required got? Do you have concrete examples?

April 1, 2015

xolove24xo

No I'd lol maybe im going crazy

April 1, 2015

Shadi-Ayoub

but why '' Hon fått en ny telefon'' is considered to be wrong?

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

fått is the supine form of the verb, it cannot be used on its own. It always needs an auxiliary verb.
You can say for instance Hon har fått = 'She has received'
or Hon hade fått = 'She had received'
where har and hade are auxiliary verbs.

January 7, 2016

Shadi-Ayoub

As usual ... you give a ultimate answer.. Thank you dear

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

Tack!

January 7, 2016

Pella461542

I answered, 'hon fick en nya mobil'. I forgot that regular telephones still exist. Jsg hade fel.

March 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.