Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij drinkt melk of eet brood."

Translation:She drinks milk or eats bread.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


JustinGian1

How do you know if zij is she or they?

10
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can see that by looking at the verb.

"Drinkt"and "Eet" are singular, hence "Zij" has to be she. "Drinken" and "Eten" are plural, in which case "Zij" would beThey

44
Reply53 years ago

sayagusti

I don't get this. The sentence looks like a question (at least to me). In real life situation, we can easily distinguish whether a person is drinking milk or eating bread. When do we use this kind of sentence ?

4
Reply2 years ago

kaeits
kaeits

I can of a few examples. "She likes to have a simple snack when she gets home. She drinks milk or eats bread. Nothing complicated." Taken out of context, that sentence does sound really weird thought.

1
Reply11 months ago

mwood611
mwood611

Dutch sometimes sounds surprisingly like English, considering

1
Reply2 years ago

EricandMichelle

Was "ze" not acceptable here? I typed it and was told "it looks like this isn't in dutch!"

1
Reply2 years ago

maxharr

As someone literally just testing the waters to see if I'll get on with this language, I can't decide whether it's going to be easy, very confusing or both! The sentence architecture (compared to Spanish) seems unbelievably similar to English - but the pronunciation/false friends potential seems to be there also. Seems maybe like a cross between English and German. I was speaking to a Spanish friend the other day and saying "I'd love to be able to know what English sounds like without knowing the language" - I think listening to Dutch is probably the closest I'm going to get. :)

1
Reply1 year ago

JessicaBak13

I thought eet was eat and eten was eats?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Cojugation: Eten - to eat

Ik eet - I eat

Jij/Je/U eet - You eat

Hij/Zij/Ze eet - He/She eats

Wij eten - We eat

Jullie eten - You eat

Zij/Ze eten - They eat

16
Reply3 years ago

Williamvan968025

So to know if its Eat or eats is to know what the rest of the sentence is?

0
Reply2 years ago

sayagusti

it depends on the subject. if the subject is hij/zij then the English translation would be eats (with 's' at the end of the verb) instead of eat. Hope this helps.

1
Reply2 years ago

Redstormer35

Wait... Does Dutch even have any accents or foreign characters?

0
Reply2 years ago

svenska-vacker

They have accents, but not a lot:

één = one ruïne = ruin ...

0
Reply2 years ago

meow3862

its kind of funny how the sentence is put she drinks milk or eats bread. because the sentence is not right drinks is in the present tense same as eats so how do you put a or if your talking about something your doing in the present im so confused !!??

0
Reply1 year ago

Isaac_JR1

u

0
Reply1 year ago