"Hon går långt framför mig."

Translation:She walks a long way ahead of me.

April 1, 2015

10 Comments


L-Ghost

Is "she walks way ahead of me" not acceptable?

September 20, 2016

DenOrangeMannen

My answer was "She goes far ahead of me". Is that not an acceptable translation?

July 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

If you use "walks" instead, it is accepted.

July 14, 2016

jarrettph

Why not goes?

July 16, 2017

Ron565195

I think it actualy is the exact translation....

August 6, 2018

Ron565195

'She goes far ahead of me'

August 6, 2018

PaulHayes2

She goes a long way in front of me . Wrong?

December 7, 2016

Jesdaniels

I have the same question as the users above: very often 'går' is translated into 'goes'. But here it needs to be 'walks'. Is there a rule?

November 22, 2018

Panzerhan43

Framat is ahead, am I wrong?

December 10, 2018

devalanteriel

framåt is a direction, and framför is a position. English uses "ahead" for both, but Swedish differentiates between them.

December 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.