1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon går långt framför mig."

"Hon går långt framför mig."

Translation:She walks a long way ahead of me.

April 1, 2015

12 Comments


L-Ghost

Is "she walks way ahead of me" not acceptable?


devalanteriel

Sure, added it now.


DenOrangeMannen

My answer was "She goes far ahead of me". Is that not an acceptable translation?


Zmrzlina

If you use "walks" instead, it is accepted.


Ron565195

I think it actualy is the exact translation....


Ron565195

'She goes far ahead of me'


PaulHayes2

She goes a long way in front of me . Wrong?


Jesdaniels

I have the same question as the users above: very often 'går' is translated into 'goes'. But here it needs to be 'walks'. Is there a rule?


Panzerhan43

Framat is ahead, am I wrong?


devalanteriel

framåt is a direction, and framför is a position. English uses "ahead" for both, but Swedish differentiates between them.


EwaDuVarra

she walks long before me. Is this entirely wrong ? Why please?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.