"We wanted to go home, but we were not allowed to."

Translation:Vi ville gå hem, men det fick vi inte.

April 1, 2015

26 Comments


zgz.

How about "Vi ville gå hem, men vi fick inte."?

August 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Certainly. :)

March 23, 2018

Glennebanan

Why is åka not accepted? Also, I need to wrap my brain around 'men det fick vi inte.' Just how does det work in there, like 'but it/that we were not allowed'?

May 30, 2015

attikatt

Åka is only used when you know you are traveling with a car or bus or something. Gå hem is the general term. I know the wording is really off with det, have a swedish apology!

July 21, 2015

devalanteriel

I'd accept åka.

Exactly like that: "but that we were not allowed".

March 23, 2018

a.d.elliott

Can anyone explain the word order in that second part? This is one of those times that I don't understand about the whole clauses thing. Both parts make sense one their own as separate sentences, so neither is a subclause right? And what is that det hanging around in the sentence for?

January 3, 2018

pipthevaliant

Det is simply the object of the second clause, replacing “gå hem”, so that you wouldn’t repeat yourself from the first clause. You can rephrase the English here to match it a bit more closely: "We wanted to go home, but we were not allowed to do that." (i.e. we were not allowed to go home). English needs the verb to do here if you add the object, though.

On behalf of your other question, I’d also like to know! The answer “...men vi fick inte det” is also accepted. Would “...men vi fick det inte” also be or does inte have to go after the verb?

March 8, 2018

HenkR0

"vi ville åka hem" är fel, det måste vara "vi ville gå hem", men jag förstår inte varför jag har inte rätt! Jag har alltid sagt "jag åker hem"!

November 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Report it next time.

March 23, 2018

DenUngeGubben

In Swedish you can say instead of gå sticka or dra but i wrote duolingo said it was wrong and still don't understand why

April 1, 2015

devalanteriel

If you sticker or drar, it doesn't necessarily mean that you're going home - just that you're leaving.

April 1, 2015

DenUngeGubben

That is correct but i guess that we can say somthing like "jag ska dra eller sticka hem eller hur?

April 3, 2015

devalanteriel

Sure, but it's not suitable without proper context. If the source sentence had said e.g. "leave" then it could have been argued. It would still have been colloquial, though.

March 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Remind me, why can't 'utan' be used here instead of 'men'?

    January 30, 2018

devalanteriel

    utan is when you can't x but then something else.

    March 23, 2018

Aquignis

    Is it possible to use vi fick inte göra så here?

    March 23, 2018

devalanteriel

    It's grammatical but very unidiomatic, sounds stiff or old-fashioned.

    March 23, 2018

Aquignis

    Thank you! What about göra det, then? I've seen that it is an accepted answer.

    March 24, 2018

devalanteriel

    Yes, that's a lot better. :)

    March 24, 2018

silly.moi

    Can you drop gå altogether?

    April 15, 2018

devalanteriel

    At least colloquially, but I'd be hesitant to accept it as a translation.

    April 16, 2018

vangolingo

    nobody says that we must "walk home" it says "go home" which means that it can be by car by train or bus for example so "vi ville åka hem men vi fick inte" should be accepted in my opinion

    July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

    I've added that now.

    July 24, 2018

AndrisPotr

    In this lesson Duolingo teaches another sentence ´Jag måste hem nu´, where I can skip gå. Can I also skip gå in this sentence, like ´Vi ville hem, men det fick vi inte.´ This was not accepted

    May 18, 2019

devalanteriel

    The part vi ville hem is fine, but it makes no sense when you add the second half. If you skip the "go", what were you not allowed to do? To "want"?

    May 19, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.