"There had been no casualties, fortunately."

Translation:Não tinha havido baixas, felizmente.

September 5, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gpriddy

What's wrong with "feridos" instead of "baixas"?


Paulenrique

Feridos? People who get hurt?


gpriddy

Aren't people who get hurt "casualties"?


Paulenrique

I was trying to figure out what has shown up for you...


gpriddy

The sentence was "There had been no casualties, fortunately." And I wrote, "Não tinha havido feridos, felizmente."


TonyPay459804

Não houve vítimas, felizmente. Why can't I just say this? My answer was: Não tinha havido vítimas, felizmente. Yes, it was accepted. I just want to know the difference.


FlawyerLawyer

Não houve=There weren't, there haven't been

Não havia tido=There hadn't been

And by the way, "baixas" is not a word that most people, mainly young ones would understand in this context. "Vítimas" is way much better and easier to understand.

If you want to be more precise, "casualties" in the sense of "people who got hurt" is "feridos" and in the sense of "people who have been killed" it is "mortos".


MRMsys

There is often misunderstanding in English as to whether "casualty" refers only to those who died. I don't think it always does, but some do.


PaulBelme

Yeah this is an annoying misunderstanding. Casualties really can't mean just deaths, it means killed and wounded otherwise you'd say how many dead/killed/exterminated/. In a military setting it means specifically someone that can no longer fight. That can be for many reasons on top of the rather obvious one of being dead, it could mean sickness, being wounded, captured, run away...etc


mngtaylor

You're right, casualties don't need to be dead, nor do victims, in spite of the way news is often reported.


[deactivated user]

    Não tinha havido baixas, felizmente.

    Why isn't "tinham" used as we are talking about "baixas"?


Paulenrique

    The verb "there to be" is impersonal, and has no plural in Portuguese:

    • não haverá baixas
    • não houve baixas
    • não terá havido baixas
    • não tinha havido baixas.

Hubert384667

    Would short casualties be "baixas baixas"?


SteveSauls

    I don't know whether the prompts are wrong or just confusing....certainly the use of parentheses is wrong.


strBean

    Larousse doesn't even have "death" as one of the meanings for "baixa". The closest thing listed is "loss". And I agree with the comment below that "death" is not synonymous with "casualty". The term can include nonlethal injuries.


JustineGue9

    Nao tinha andado baixas felizmente. In a previous exercise, it used "andado" as a way to say "been." Can someone please clarfiy. Thanks! 4.17.20


FlawyerLawyer

    Not here, unfortunately. "Andado" to mean "been" is usually used in sentences like "Como você tem andado?" "How have you been?" "Ele tem andado triste" "He's been sad" etc. It wouldn't work here.


vsandl

    So what exactly does baixas mean? What is the etymology?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.