1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "There had been no casualties…

"There had been no casualties, fortunately."

Translation:Não tinha havido baixas, felizmente.

September 5, 2013

14 Comments


gpriddy

What's wrong with "feridos" instead of "baixas"?


Paulenrique

Feridos? People who get hurt?


gpriddy

Aren't people who get hurt "casualties"?


Paulenrique

I was trying to figure out what has shown up for you...


gpriddy

The sentence was "There had been no casualties, fortunately." And I wrote, "Não tinha havido feridos, felizmente."


MRMsys

There is often misunderstanding in English as to whether "casualty" refers only to those who died. I don't think it always does, but some do.


PaulBelme

Yeah this is an annoying misunderstanding. Casualties really can't mean just deaths, it means killed and wounded otherwise you'd say how many dead/killed/exterminated/. In a military setting it means specifically someone that can no longer fight. That can be for many reasons on top of the rather obvious one of being dead, it could mean sickness, being wounded, captured, run away...etc


mngtaylor

You're right, casualties don't need to be dead, nor do victims, in spite of the way news is often reported.


emeyr

Não tinha havido baixas, felizmente.

Why isn't "tinham" used as we are talking about "baixas"?


Paulenrique

The verb "there to be" is impersonal, and has no plural in Portuguese:

  • não haverá baixas
  • não houve baixas
  • não terá havido baixas
  • não tinha havido baixas.

Hubert384667

Would short casualties be "baixas baixas"?


strBean

Larousse doesn't even have "death" as one of the meanings for "baixa". The closest thing listed is "loss". And I agree with the comment below that "death" is not synonymous with "casualty". The term can include nonlethal injuries.


SteveSauls

I don't know whether the prompts are wrong or just confusing....certainly the use of parentheses is wrong.


JustineGue9

Nao tinha andado baixas felizmente. In a previous exercise, it used "andado" as a way to say "been." Can someone please clarfiy. Thanks! 4.17.20

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.