"There had been no casualties, fortunately."

Translation:Não tinha havido baixas, felizmente.

September 5, 2013

10 Comments


gpriddy

What's wrong with "feridos" instead of "baixas"?

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Feridos? People who get hurt?

September 5, 2013

gpriddy

Aren't people who get hurt "casualties"?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique

I was trying to figure out what has shown up for you...

September 6, 2013

gpriddy

The sentence was "There had been no casualties, fortunately." And I wrote, "Não tinha havido feridos, felizmente."

September 7, 2013

MRMsys

There is often misunderstanding in English as to whether "casualty" refers only to those who died. I don't think it always does, but some do.

March 6, 2014

PaulBelme

Yeah this is an annoying misunderstanding. Casualties really can't mean just deaths, it means killed and wounded otherwise you'd say how many dead/killed/exterminated/. In a military setting it means specifically someone that can no longer fight. That can be for many reasons on top of the rather obvious one of being dead, it could mean sickness, being wounded, captured, run away...etc

January 29, 2015

emeyr

Não tinha havido baixas, felizmente.

Why isn't "tinham" used as we are talking about "baixas"?

April 14, 2014

Paulenrique

The verb "there to be" is impersonal, and has no plural in Portuguese:

  • não haverá baixas
  • não houve baixas
  • não terá havido baixas
  • não tinha havido baixas.
April 14, 2014

SteveSauls

I don't know whether the prompts are wrong or just confusing....certainly the use of parentheses is wrong.

February 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.