1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem er de onde?"

"Hvem er de onde?"

Translation:Who are the evil ones?

April 1, 2015

15 Comments


hgrabenstein

So just to clarify - onde can be the adjective "evil" alone, and can also be the phrase "evil ones." Is this common with adjectives? Can we do this with triste, for example?


JacobVSO

Yes. Instead of the redundant word "ones", we just skip the noun. "De onde" is the subject of this sentence. The plural noun is implicit and unspecified. You can do this with any adjective. Normally there'd be a context and you'd be referring to those in the specific context who hold the character trait signified by the adjective.


petrenko

it's possible in English too: "if the good do not do their part, the evil will triumph"

also see: the rich, the poor, the great, the elderly, the young, the homeless


webgenie

Yes. This will also work in Spanish and French, which I see you're studying, in case it helps.


KyleJDahl

Læs Milton for svaret.


KatherineMaas

So how would you translate "Who is the evil one?"


JacobVSO

"Hvem er den onde?"


EmineKarak664247

In this case, "Hvem er den onde?" would be "Who is the evil one?" It is not plural, but the plural is wanted here. So, it is "Hvem er de onde?"


JacobVSO

In the discussion sentence yes, but I was specifically replying to the question "So how would you translate 'Who is the evil one?'". See above.


EmineKarak664247

Oh, it makes sense. When I saw the question mark and the quotation marks... Sorry!


Jack-key

The ducks, obviously!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.