1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das deine Kuh?"

"Ist das deine Kuh?"

Translation:Is that your cow?

September 5, 2013

96 Comments


TrevorHackman

Why does duolingo never explain how possessive pronouns in German work. I shouldn't have to google this.


csharpmajor

Are you on mobile or desktop? I found Duolingo infuriatingly low on explanations for anything until I realised there's a desktop site with tons of explanation, charts etc. As for why that isnt included in the mobile app... I dunno. I guess it's supposed to be lightweight or something but it feels pretty crippled in comparison.


chinmay_hegde

There are no charts for pronouns on website. I wish they would've provided like they are providing for verbs.

The application and website have one con each; microphone may not work on websites(lot of users have complained about this) and you will not get charts for verbs on mobile app. Right now I am using both, learning through website and practicing through app.


silverthornfire

I started out on desktop but the lessons were like homework and a chore. I went in holiday and didn't want to lose my streak so added the app to my phone and discovered it was far more fun this way! So now I'm back home and never use the desktop ;)


HazemWadda1

But, the mobile application doesn't have any tips or grammer explanations. As for example, the difference between Einer,Einem?? I don't know even I passed the level but, I don't know what is the difference.


Ardie337984

its akusatif and dativ


royalt213

What? The desktop version doesn't make you do more work. It just provides you with extra optional resources. Not sure what you're talking about.


march_happy

Yes,it runs smoothly on my out-dated Android 2.3 device.And for grammar reference I go to Wikitionary.After all,using a super slow device cannot stop you from learning!


G.VENKATARAMAN

Ya, you are right. It is better if Duo can include such explanations?


iainnaylor

See below about the desktop version. Also, it's free. I'm bewildered as to how good this app is, given that I paid nothing for it.


waztaz

That's because they make money through the translations that you make which is somewhat bewildering.


je.saenz139

How does that work?


650osRza

I'd imagine its useful training data that they can sell to companies developing bots.


kc012

They make money from Duolingo Test Center


J-Steven

The translation was an old feature. Duolingo had contracts with BuzzFeed and CNN International as a source of income in the past.


bobak6

I think its better to learn lamguages this way without any gramatical explanation.You shuold learn any new language as a new born child! It works better than involving in gramatical lessons.


KChappas

When we go to school we go through the grammatical aspects of english. It is important to understand and makes it easier to adapt when you know the structure otherwise you may say things directly translated which do not make sense.


Slavik-

Well, you have a point, I tend to correct my friends -- those being native speakers, school is necessary. But bobak6 is also right to an extent that it's a valid method to learn through direct interaction, as a child would.


Miranda39015

Is deine masculine or feminine


Zisei

Deine is used when the subject is one of the following

Plural Masculine/Neuter Singular Feminine Plural Feminine


mizinamo

Or more simply:

when it's feminine (singular) or when it's plural

Gender does not matter in the plural in German, so there's not really any point to speaking about "masculine plural" or "neuter plural" since all plural act identically with respect to verbs, adjectives, articles, etc.


Rachael803810

I recommend not relying on just one thing to learn a language. I've hopped around different apps and other resources and it helps a lot.


mjoho

Nein. Das ist meine Mutter.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Deine Mutter ist so fett, dass jeder denkt, sie ist deine Kuh.


Wela-Joey

Deine is your. Dein is your. Why us the answer: Ist das DEINE Kuh?!


ElBuono

'cow' is feminine and so takes the feminine form of 'your'. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1363964/Dein-Deine-Mein-Meine


pfeil

Und wer ist deine Vater?


Geert605755

Dein Vater, not deine


darthjoey91

On the app, this was one of the questions where they give you all the words plus a few others, and one of the choices was "thy". With that in mind, would this also translate to "Is that thy cow?" Thy means your, IIRC.


BakinToast

Yeah, seems like DL doesn't like Middle English, though. It doesn't usually mark it correctly, but we can always report it, so that it changes :D.


Timothylawson

That is still modern english, it is just early modern english. It is still excepted to use when doing various papers or tests.


RaymondGri3

'Thy' is not modern.


savourtardis

Back ages ago, thy was the possessive form of thou (the objective case is thee), which was an informal singular "you" in English. However, these days English speakers mostly encounter forms of thou in antiquated texts such as in Shakespeare or the King James Version of the Bible, suggesting the erroneous impression that "thou" is/was more formal.

So, yes, "thy" means the same thing as dein/deine, but it might not be the clearest translation choice for many audiences. And there really isn't a good way to convey formality/informality of "you" ('tis called a T/V distinction: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction ) in present day standard English.


J.C.Fink

My husband and I both studied languages in college and bemoaned the lack of an informal in current English. We decided to ignore its being archaic and to "duzen" in English. We've been doing it for over 50 years. "Wouldst thou like me to warm that up for thee?"


rohlfr

Isn't "deine" the feminine form? That's what I've been learning in my German class.


iEldor

Yes, here deine is used because Kuh is feminine in German: Die Kuh. Deine Kuh.. Whereas, das which comes before the noun is just a demonstrative pronoun as myra explained above.


m.honorio

ja... die Kuh... deine Kuh


m.honorio

Why can't it be "is that cow yours?"?


bi11ie

That would be "Ist die Kuh deine?". It practically means the same thing but, because there is a slight difference, your translation has to be exact for Duolingo to know that you understand.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Is it your cow?" is not correct?


StefanoV1

Your sentence's translation is:

"Ist es deine Kuh?"

:-)


Frank313433

"Ist es deine Kuh" is exactly what I heard the male voice say at full speed. If I hit the "play slow" button, I hear "Ist das deine Kuh".


Yankeesfan13

What you typed is incorrect because the sentence translates to "is that your cow". Das can mean both the (only in neuter nouns, cow is feminine) and that.

What you typed would translate to "ist es deine Kuh" or "ist sie deine Kuh" (when it is a feminine noun, it is better to use sie for it).


Rockall

The 'tips and notes' grammar section on the desktop version of Duolingo says as follows:

Demonstrative Pronouns in the Nominative Case

The demonstrative pronouns in English are: this, that, these, and those. In German, the demonstrative pronouns in the nominative case are the same as the definite articles. That means, "der," "die" and "das" can also mean "that (one)" or "this (one)" depending on the gender of the respective noun, and "die" can mean "these" or "those." For example, if you talk about a certain dog, you could say "Der ist schwarz" (that one is black).

If 'Kuh' is feminine, can somebody explain why it's not "Ist die deine Kuh?"


sushil_k

..because whenever you introduce something new, you use neuter singular 'das' irrespective of the gender and number of the Noun


yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between "das" & "dass" and "Kuh" and "Rind" ??


HansEur

The child = Das Kind / That is my child = Das ist mein Kind / This is the child that I love = Dies ist das Kind, das ich liebe.

"Das" always refers to a noun (here: Kind)

I hope (that) you understand = Ich hoffe, (dass) du verstehst

"Dass" is a conjunction, that can often be dropped.

"Kuh" = cow (female), a "Rind" can be a cow, a bull or an ox.


yadwinder_gadari

Danke, it was very helpfull


Ungewitig_Wiht

Important to know that if you drop a Dass that the word order changes.

Ich denke, dass die Antwort richtig ist. (I think that the answer is right)

vs.

Ich denke, die Antwort ist richtig. (I think the answer is right)


yadwinder_gadari

Thanks, have a lingot.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Danke schön für den Lingot.


Mike.sticazzi

Why do we use the neuter version of that???? deine=fem.; Kuh=fem.; das=neut????


DJDDawg2

In this sentence das means that (not spesific gender) and not the


deenagrayne

What is the difference between Dein and Deine?


reconnoisance

In Nominative and Acussative case is the same inflection Neuter=dein;femenine=deine,plural=deine. Only changes the inflection in Masculine Nominative male=dein Acussative male=deinen

Dative (male/neuter)=deinem Dative (female)=deiner Dative (plural)=deinen

Genetive (male/neuter)=deines Genetive (female/plural)=deiner

I hope that helps


Alin92491

I dont understand when i should use meine/mein or deine/dein. Is it gender?


kaikaku

yes :)

Final "e" for feminine or plurals


ThuTaHtet

Why cow is feimine in German?


Sondrec

Often the grammatical gender doesn't necessarily make sense, but with names of animals and people it often does (cows are females by definition).


alexey.bul

Is the word "das" applies also for "this" in English? Or das mean only that?


FLchick

Either one, this or that.


Haydiicakes

Why not "Ist das eure Kuh?"


Norwei-3rd-gen

That works, but it'd mean you plural


Freetosk

So one question, plz help! Why we do have here "das" and not "dass" i know that dass=that


SahanSasha

Can you tell me when i shoud use deine and where dein


chloe0913

So, am I conjugating "deine" in the akkusativ form? I would think I'd conjugate it in the genativ form, but if that was the case it would be "deiner."


J.C.Fink

Since "Das" and "deine Kuh" are connected by a form of "sein" (English equivalent "to be") "deine Kuh" is nominative, not accusative. By the way, "conjugate" is for the forms of a verb; for nouns, pronouns, and adjectives one has "declensions", not "conjugations" - one "declines" a possessive adjective like "deine", not "conjugates" it.


BenLerntDeustch

I keep writing "Is this you cow?" It should accept it as an answer


Norwei-3rd-gen

That makes it sound like you're showing a picture to a cow or something.

"Is this you, cow?"

moos in disagreement


mizinamo

And in German, it would be Bist du das, Kuh?


deepikasub2

Why its deine and not dein?


Rodinia

Kuh is feminine, so it requires the feminine form of the adjective.


Christo-fur

What if its a male cow, would one say "Dein Kuh"?


mizinamo

No -- if you want to specify that it's male, you have to use a different word, depending on whether it has been castrated or not: dein Bulle (your bull), dein Stier (your steer), dein Ochse (your ox).

The word Kuh is grammatically feminine and may refer either specifically to a female cow, or (perhaps a bit colloquially) to cattle in general if the gender of the animal is not important.

There is also das Rind, which refers to a cattle animal regardless of gender.


Katherine918659

How do i tell when to use Dein or Deine?


mizinamo

Use dein before masculine or neuter nouns. Use deine before feminine or plural nouns.

Kuh is feminine, so it needs deine.


Doug488076

What is the difference between deine and eure? Or dein and euer?


mizinamo

What is the difference between deine and eure? Or dein and euer?

dein, deine is something that belongs to du -- one person whom you know well and whom you are speaking to.

euer, eure is something that belongs to ihr -- several people whom you know well and whom you are speaking to.

It's like the difference between "my" and "our", or between "her" and "their" -- is the possessor one person or do several people own the noun?


YeetMeOffa

Would the formal possessive pronoun for "your" be the same as the one for "their"?


mizinamo

Would the formal possessive pronoun for "your" be the same as the one for "their"?

Yes, but capitalised.

  • ihre Kuh = their cow
  • Ihre Kuh = your cow

Wela-Joey

Deine us yours, Dein is your. Why is Deine the correct answer?!


mizinamo

Deine us yours, Dein is your.

That is not correct.

"Your" can be any of dein, deine in the nominative case depending on gender and number.

"Yours" can be any of deiner, deine, deins in the nominative case depending on gender and number.

So deine can be either "your" (possessive adjective) or "yours" (possessive pronoun).


ctillett0314

....that aint a cow, that's my wife...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.