"Ist das deine Kuh?"

Translation:Is that your cow?

September 5, 2013

78 Comments


TrevorHackman

Why does duolingo never explain how possessive pronouns in German work. I shouldn't have to google this.

June 17, 2014

csharpmajor

Are you on mobile or desktop? I found Duolingo infuriatingly low on explanations for anything until I realised there's a desktop site with tons of explanation, charts etc. As for why that isnt included in the mobile app... I dunno. I guess it's supposed to be lightweight or something but it feels pretty crippled in comparison.

August 11, 2014

chinmay_hegde

There are no charts for pronouns on website. I wish they would've provided like they are providing for verbs.

The application and website have one con each; microphone may not work on websites(lot of users have complained about this) and you will not get charts for verbs on mobile app. Right now I am using both, learning through website and practicing through app.

March 19, 2015

silverthornfire

I started out on desktop but the lessons were like homework and a chore. I went in holiday and didn't want to lose my streak so added the app to my phone and discovered it was far more fun this way! So now I'm back home and never use the desktop ;)

October 29, 2015

HazemWadda1

But, the mobile application doesn't have any tips or grammer explanations. As for example, the difference between Einer,Einem?? I don't know even I passed the level but, I don't know what is the difference.

October 4, 2016

Ardie337984

its akusatif and dativ

September 22, 2018

royalt213

What? The desktop version doesn't make you do more work. It just provides you with extra optional resources. Not sure what you're talking about.

June 4, 2017

march_happy

Yes,it runs smoothly on my out-dated Android 2.3 device.And for grammar reference I go to Wikitionary.After all,using a super slow device cannot stop you from learning!

June 22, 2017

G.VENKATARAMAN

Ya, you are right. It is better if Duo can include such explanations?

May 26, 2018

Wela-Joey

True!!

October 22, 2017

iainnaylor

See below about the desktop version. Also, it's free. I'm bewildered as to how good this app is, given that I paid nothing for it.

November 9, 2014

waztaz

That's because they make money through the translations that you make which is somewhat bewildering.

December 12, 2014

je.saenz139

How does that work?

August 1, 2015

650osRza

I'd imagine its useful training data that they can sell to companies developing bots.

September 10, 2018

kc012

They make money from Duolingo Test Center

March 26, 2017

bobak6

I think its better to learn lamguages this way without any gramatical explanation.You shuold learn any new language as a new born child! It works better than involving in gramatical lessons.

August 23, 2015

KChappas

When we go to school we go through the grammatical aspects of english. It is important to understand and makes it easier to adapt when you know the structure otherwise you may say things directly translated which do not make sense.

February 21, 2016

Slavik-

Well, you have a point, I tend to correct my friends -- those being native speakers, school is necessary. But bobak6 is also right to an extent that it's a valid method to learn through direct interaction, as a child would.

June 22, 2016

Miranda39015

Is deine masculine or feminine

January 20, 2018

mjoho

Nein. Das ist meine Mutter.

June 1, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Deine Mutter ist so fett, dass jeder denkt, sie ist deine Kuh.

October 17, 2015

Wela-Joey

Deine is your. Dein is your. Why us the answer: Ist das DEINE Kuh?!

October 22, 2017

ElBuono

'cow' is feminine and so takes the feminine form of 'your'. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1363964/Dein-Deine-Mein-Meine

November 5, 2017

darthjoey91

On the app, this was one of the questions where they give you all the words plus a few others, and one of the choices was "thy". With that in mind, would this also translate to "Is that thy cow?" Thy means your, IIRC.

May 17, 2014

BakinToast

Yeah, seems like DL doesn't like Middle English, though. It doesn't usually mark it correctly, but we can always report it, so that it changes :D.

June 18, 2014

Timothylawson

That is still modern english, it is just early modern english. It is still excepted to use when doing various papers or tests.

July 29, 2014

RaymondGri3

'Thy' is not modern.

May 21, 2017

savourtardis

Back ages ago, thy was the possessive form of thou (the objective case is thee), which was an informal singular "you" in English. However, these days English speakers mostly encounter forms of thou in antiquated texts such as in Shakespeare or the King James Version of the Bible, suggesting the erroneous impression that "thou" is/was more formal.

So, yes, "thy" means the same thing as dein/deine, but it might not be the clearest translation choice for many audiences. And there really isn't a good way to convey formality/informality of "you" ('tis called a T/V distinction: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction ) in present day standard English.

June 1, 2015

J.C.Fink

My husband and I both studied languages in college and bemoaned the lack of an informal in current English. We decided to ignore its being archaic and to "duzen" in English. We've been doing it for over 50 years. "Wouldst thou like me to warm that up for thee?"

October 18, 2016

rohlfr

Isn't "deine" the feminine form? That's what I've been learning in my German class.

November 9, 2013

iEldor

Yes, here deine is used because Kuh is feminine in German: Die Kuh. Deine Kuh.. Whereas, das which comes before the noun is just a demonstrative pronoun as myra explained above.

November 16, 2013

m.honorio

ja... die Kuh... deine Kuh

November 10, 2013

m.honorio

Why can't it be "is that cow yours?"?

October 31, 2013

bi11ie

That would be "Ist die Kuh deine?". It practically means the same thing but, because there is a slight difference, your translation has to be exact for Duolingo to know that you understand.

November 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Is it your cow?" is not correct?

March 8, 2014

Yankeesfan13

What you typed is incorrect because the sentence translates to "is that your cow". Das can mean both the (only in neuter nouns, cow is feminine) and that.

What you typed would translate to "ist es deine Kuh" or "ist sie deine Kuh" (when it is a feminine noun, it is better to use sie for it).

July 28, 2014

StefanoV1

Your sentence's translation is:

"Ist es deine Kuh?"

:-)

July 22, 2014

Rockall

The 'tips and notes' grammar section on the desktop version of Duolingo says as follows:

Demonstrative Pronouns in the Nominative Case

The demonstrative pronouns in English are: this, that, these, and those. In German, the demonstrative pronouns in the nominative case are the same as the definite articles. That means, "der," "die" and "das" can also mean "that (one)" or "this (one)" depending on the gender of the respective noun, and "die" can mean "these" or "those." For example, if you talk about a certain dog, you could say "Der ist schwarz" (that one is black).

If 'Kuh' is feminine, can somebody explain why it's not "Ist die deine Kuh?"

April 12, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between "das" & "dass" and "Kuh" and "Rind" ??

July 26, 2014

HansEur

The child = Das Kind / That is my child = Das ist mein Kind / This is the child that I love = Dies ist das Kind, das ich liebe.

"Das" always refers to a noun (here: Kind)

I hope (that) you understand = Ich hoffe, (dass) du verstehst

"Dass" is a conjunction, that can often be dropped.

"Kuh" = cow (female), a "Rind" can be a cow, a bull or an ox.

August 11, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Danke, it was very helpfull

August 28, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

Important to know that if you drop a Dass that the word order changes.

Ich denke, dass die Antwort richtig ist. (I think that the answer is right)

vs.

Ich denke, die Antwort ist richtig. (I think the answer is right)

October 17, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Thanks, have a lingot.

October 18, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Danke schön für den Lingot.

October 18, 2015

Mike.sticazzi

Why do we use the neuter version of that???? deine=fem.; Kuh=fem.; das=neut????

February 24, 2015

DJDDawg2

In this sentence das means that (not spesific gender) and not the

April 26, 2015

deenagrayne

What is the difference between Dein and Deine?

November 1, 2015

reconnoisance

In Nominative and Acussative case is the same inflection Neuter=dein;femenine=deine,plural=deine. Only changes the inflection in Masculine Nominative male=dein Acussative male=deinen

Dative (male/neuter)=deinem Dative (female)=deiner Dative (plural)=deinen

Genetive (male/neuter)=deines Genetive (female/plural)=deiner

I hope that helps

February 19, 2016

Alin92491

I dont understand when i should use meine/mein or deine/dein. Is it gender?

November 8, 2015

kaikaku

yes :)

Final "e" for feminine or plurals

December 7, 2015

ThuTaHtet

Why cow is feimine in German?

January 21, 2016

Sondrec

Often the grammatical gender doesn't necessarily make sense, but with names of animals and people it often does (cows are females by definition).

January 26, 2016

alexey.bul

Is the word "das" applies also for "this" in English? Or das mean only that?

February 28, 2016

FLchick

Either one, this or that.

May 20, 2016

Haydiicakes

Why not "Ist das eure Kuh?"

August 21, 2016

Norwei-3rd-gen

That works, but it'd mean you plural

March 13, 2019

ahmed.47.

So one question, plz help! Why we do have here "das" and not "dass" i know that dass=that

January 28, 2017

SahanSasha

Can you tell me when i shoud use deine and where dein

February 12, 2017

chloe0913

So, am I conjugating "deine" in the akkusativ form? I would think I'd conjugate it in the genativ form, but if that was the case it would be "deiner."

March 23, 2017

J.C.Fink

Since "Das" and "deine Kuh" are connected by a form of "sein" (English equivalent "to be") "deine Kuh" is nominative, not accusative. By the way, "conjugate" is for the forms of a verb; for nouns, pronouns, and adjectives one has "declensions", not "conjugations" - one "declines" a possessive adjective like "deine", not "conjugates" it.

March 23, 2017

BenLerntDeustch

I keep writing "Is this you cow?" It should accept it as an answer

May 26, 2017

Norwei-3rd-gen

That makes it sound like you're showing a picture to a cow or something.

"Is this you, cow?"

moos in disagreement

March 13, 2019

mizinamo

And in German, it would be Bist du das, Kuh?

March 13, 2019

deepikasub2

Why its deine and not dein?

June 17, 2017

Rodinia

Kuh is feminine, so it requires the feminine form of the adjective.

June 17, 2017

F4tornado

I typed Is that our cow? I meant your, but it said I was wrong. There should be a no, I was right option, like Quizlet.

February 2, 2018

Christo-fur

What if its a male cow, would one say "Dein Kuh"?

August 27, 2018

mizinamo

No -- if you want to specify that it's male, you have to use a different word, depending on whether it has been castrated or not: dein Bulle (your bull), dein Stier (your steer), dein Ochse (your ox).

The word Kuh is grammatically feminine and may refer either specifically to a female cow, or (perhaps a bit colloquially) to cattle in general if the gender of the animal is not important.

There is also das Rind, which refers to a cattle animal regardless of gender.

August 28, 2018

Katherine918659

How do i tell when to use Dein or Deine?

December 13, 2018

mizinamo

Use dein before masculine or neuter nouns. Use deine before feminine or plural nouns.

Kuh is feminine, so it needs deine.

December 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.