1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den lille havfrue når ikke a…

"Den lille havfrue når ikke at kysse prinsen."

Translation:The little mermaid is not in time for kissing the prince.

April 1, 2015

13 Comments


DiaOwl

Can someone explain the structure of this sentence? What does når play as here?


JacobVSO

In this sentence, "når" is a verb in the present tense and it means "make it" (in time). It's a convenient word that's missing in English. "I can't make it" (referring to a time issue) translates as "jeg kan ikke nå det". "Nå" can also mean "reach". When it's used in reference to a temporal deadline, you can see it as a metaphor, where space is substituted for time. A hypothetical event happening at a particular point or interval in time becomes a point or area in space which is either within your reach or out of it.


JacobVSO

So the word by word translation is "The little mermaid reaches not to kiss the prince"


alezzzix

I think so, I first translated it to Spanish (at nå = alcanzar) as La sirenita no alcanza a besar al príncipe, then turned that to English, The little mermaid does not manage to kiss the prince and it was accepted.


JacobVSO

It's a good suggestion for an English translation of the sentence. However, in the Danish sentence, it's specified that the reason why the little mermaid doesn't manage to kiss the prince is that she's too late for it. It is implied that she would have managed it if she had had more time. It's not because she doesn't know how to kiss or because the prince doesn't want to kiss her, for example. This is not clear from the English sentence. So this is one of the cases where Danish has the upper hand in comparison to English.


Mexikoi

Not really - the original translation makes it clear that she is too late, although it is wrong in that it should be 'to kiss' not 'for kissing'


IrinaSlav

So, this is obviously an idiomatic use of "når" that should have been noted somewhere.


eavanlennep

the English translation is unnatural


dreamloomer

Dear Mods, what are the other accepted answers here? Because the suggested one is just ridiculous.


SCearley

I don't understand why 1) "too late" is not correct when "not in time" is and 2) why "too kiss" is not correct but "for kissing" is


Monsieur-Xavier

.....umm.... what???


RobStewart17

Can someone please tell me why this is incorrect:

"The little mermaid was too late to kiss the Prince."


JacobVSO

The original sentence is in present tense but your translation is in past tense.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.