1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ninguém tinha feito um filme…

"Ninguém tinha feito um filme todo por computador."

Translation:No one had made an entire film by computer.

September 5, 2013

15 Comments


gpriddy

What's wrong with saying: "Nobody had made a movie all by computer."?


Lahure

Weird! That was exactly my answer and it was accepted.


gpriddy

Obrigado, Lahure.


Lingledingle

And "all" is one of the two choices now listed as correct. I used "totally" and got marked wrong. Can "todo" be either an adjective for the word "filme" or an adverb in this sentence. If an adverb, then "all, entirely, or totally" should be acceptable as translations.


Equilibrio8

"All" sounds wrong. "Totally" sounds less wrong. I would use "entirely by computer". It's a more accurate translation, and doesn't sound funny to me.


JoyceHilary

I tried that and got it wrong!


gpriddy

I would report and see what happens. Sounds fine to me.


boppelf

When do you use tudo and todo?


ju_oliva

There's no exactly rule, but think like that: Tudo = everything Todo = all, entire, etc


ju_oliva

Oh, it's just a type, if doesn't work, do not use it


KaraLRRW

Why is the definite article "the" the correct translation? I thought por+o would have been "pelo" and thats why I translated with "a" computer.


VandeirGontijo

what is the difference between anyone and no one?


Davu

If you can spare five minutes, this video will help you understand much more than the difference between "anyone" and "no one":

http://www.engvid.com/english-errors-someone-anyone-no-one/


VandeirGontijo

Thank you for your help. This video is very cool. Jesus bless you powerfully!


MZH10

Incomplete sentence. It should be no one has made....if you write no one had made, then in fact it has been made, so you need to finish the sentence...No one had made an entire film by computer until so and so , in 2010. For example.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.