"Ninguém tinha feito um filme todo por computador."

Translation:No one had made an entire film by computer.

September 5, 2013

13 Comments


gpriddy

What's wrong with saying: "Nobody had made a movie all by computer."?

September 5, 2013

Lahure

Weird! That was exactly my answer and it was accepted.

October 16, 2013

gpriddy

Obrigado, Lahure.

October 18, 2013

Lingledingle

And "all" is one of the two choices now listed as correct. I used "totally" and got marked wrong. Can "todo" be either an adjective for the word "filme" or an adverb in this sentence. If an adverb, then "all, entirely, or totally" should be acceptable as translations.

April 17, 2014

gpriddy

I would report and see what happens. Sounds fine to me.

April 18, 2014

Equilibrio8

"All" sounds wrong. "Totally" sounds less wrong. I would use "entirely by computer". It's a more accurate translation, and doesn't sound funny to me.

March 25, 2019

boppelf

When do you use tudo and todo?

July 29, 2014

ju_oliva

There's no exactly rule, but think like that: Tudo = everything Todo = all, entire, etc

May 2, 2015

ju_oliva

Oh, it's just a type, if doesn't work, do not use it

May 2, 2015

KaraLRRW

Why is the definite article "the" the correct translation? I thought por+o would have been "pelo" and thats why I translated with "a" computer.

August 11, 2014

VandeirGontijo

what is the difference between anyone and no one?

October 19, 2014

Davu

If you can spare five minutes, this video will help you understand much more than the difference between "anyone" and "no one":

http://www.engvid.com/english-errors-someone-anyone-no-one/

October 19, 2014

VandeirGontijo

Thank you for your help. This video is very cool. Jesus bless you powerfully!

October 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.