1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Moskén är vit med gyllene to…

"Moskén är vit med gyllene torn."

Translation:The mosque is white with golden towers.

April 1, 2015

9 Comments


EduardoTerroso

I see it blue with black towers.


KarloLuka

How do you differentiate plural from singular (tower/s) in this sentence? I wrote "a golden tower" which was marked incorrect. Would it be en gyllene torn exclusively for singular?


jwbards

Ett gyllene torn, but yes.


AGreatUserName

Heter det minareter på svenska?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


Gabriel_Uppsala

Has gyllene no inflexion? There is no "gyllenA"?


devalanteriel

That is correct.


fl1cka

I am wondering about synagogue and Jewish phrases and vocabulary?


devalanteriel

I'm all for teaching that, although it's arguably a bit outside of the scope of the course. For the next tree version, I hope to have a section on non-Christian religion that's slightly more inclusive, so that we teach e.g. synagoga and rabbi.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.