"Waarom draagt jouw kat een hoed?"

Translation:Why is your cat wearing a hat?

April 1, 2015

30 Comments


Elizabeth261736

Obviously, it's because he is the cat in the hat. My other cat has boots.

August 10, 2015

TobyBartels

This is what they would ask Dr. Seuss when he would visit the Netherlands.


OlifantOlifant

het is een belangrijke kat...


MarqFortaleza

"Waarom draagt jouw hoed een kat?!" ...is what I'd like to know! ;-)


Marcelo.Barbosa

I don't Know. Why don't you ask the turtle? or the orange?


PaulaPelayo24

Because the cat is a diva


quadrin

He's a fan of Dr. Seuss.


Laura348016

I don't care WHY the cat is wearing a hat! I want a photo!


meowniquebobs

My response: "Why does your cat wear a hat?"

Can anyone explain why this got rejected?


tulio_a

Same question


Sam72608

you should report it. it's correct.


Nina-chan

Because it is a cat with excellent taste, of course.


singe_du_nord

That's just how he rolls.


sr.estroncio

Because honden houden niet van hoeden.


WilliamByr6

Het is gewoon fascinerend!


JPJ280

BECAUSE I WANT TO


SnehSameer

Because she is the Captain


Noble_JC

That's what everyone asked Dr. Suess... :P


LukeAaronK

Good question indeed!


babushka5

Because internet.


Mephistopelus

On the one hand, I like these funny nonsensical sentences. On the other though, learning more regular ones, the ones that are actually used in the Netherlands, would be more helpful.


Dom8039

Waarom draagt jouw kat niet een hoed, duo?


anpheist

"De kat in het hoed woordenboek in het nederlands"


KathBeck

They're renaking a Meow Mix commercial, myah!


AchyuthanS

Because he's the top cat!


Sam72608

because fashion.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.