Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom draagt jouw kat een hoed?"

Translation:Why is your cat wearing a hat?

3 years ago

20 Comments


Elizabeth261736

Obviously, it's because he is the cat in the hat. My other cat has boots.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

This is what they would ask Dr. Seuss when he would visit the Netherlands.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

"Waarom draagt jouw hoed een kat?!" ...is what I'd like to know! ;-)

2 years ago

OlifantOlifant

het is een belangrijke kat...

2 years ago

PaulaPelayo24
PaulaPelayo24

Because the cat is a diva

2 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

I don't Know. Why don't you ask the turtle? or the orange?

1 year ago

quadrin
quadrin

He's a fan of Dr. Seuss.

2 years ago

WilliamByr6
WilliamByr6

Het is gewoon fascinerend!

2 years ago

Nina-chan

Because it is a cat with excellent taste, of course.

5 months ago

Dom8039
Dom8039

Waarom draagt jouw kat niet een hoed, duo?

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

*geen hoed ;)

1 week ago

Laura348016
Laura348016

I don't care WHY the cat is wearing a hat! I want a photo!

6 days ago

Velestariana

why is wearing your cat a hat? why is wrong?

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

The "why" needs the conjugated part of the verb (is) to come right after it, and out bumps the subject (your cat) into the next spot, so the subject gets shoved in between the two parts of the verb: why/ is/ your cat /wearing/a hat.

1 year ago

scifuentescosta

what is wrong with "why your cat wears a hat?" ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not a correct English sentence.

2 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

In questions the verb is used in the infinitive and combined with the appropriately conjugated form of "do" so that it says: "Why does your cat wear a hat?"

11 months ago

kirzaka
kirzaka

Why your cat is wearing a hat. - what is wrong with that??????

2 years ago

MebKohu

It's not proper structure for a question in English. It's also not a full sentence.

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

The word order needs to be switched around a bit. :) Similar in this way to dutch, after a question word like "why" you need the conjugated verb to come next, in this case "is". This bumps the subject to third place, and everything else follows. So you wind up with "Why is your cat wearing a hat?" In the dutch sentence, they use one word "draagt" where English uses two "is wearing", so that one verb follows the question word, and bumps the subject to third place.

1 year ago