1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bor nära en flod"

"Jag bor nära en flod"

Translation:I live close to a river

April 1, 2015

15 Comments


dfpeterson

Funny semi-false friend


Bendohr

Why not 'I live near to a river'


Aquignis

I had the same issue.


nvrslps

My guess would be thats not correct English. The "to" sounds odd here. You could either say "I live close to a river" or "I live near a river."


ishouldbesolucke

Jag bor i en skåpbil nära floden.


mr_pococurante

Eftersom London drunknar och jag bor vid floden!


samfromamsterdam

Vad är skillnaden mellan en bäck, en älv och en flod?


Smeetheens

I read in a book that flod is used for rivers outside Scandinavia, while älv is used for rivers in Scandinavia. Is this correct?


DaveProcte

I live near to a river is what I'd put and I'm English first language!!


ClarkJensen21

why nara instead of nar?


InvertedGo

Nära = close to / near

När = when


Claudi432014

Why flod and not å?


key561740

Why not "next to a river"?


MagpieMaggie

What is the difference between en å och en flod?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.