1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfaca tú tógáil?"

"An bhfaca tógáil?"

Translation:Did you see construction?

April 1, 2015

7 Comments


OliverCasserley

why not "did you see building" I agree with CatMcCat. Oh wise minds think alike and xxxxx xxxxxx xxxxx.


bryji

Like, did you see construction activity taking place (as in on a building site)?


galaxyrocker

Just the noun construction. Doesn't have to be the activity (in fact, my dialect of English would call general work sites 'construction')


CatMcCat

I'm not sure about others, but I would more likely say, "Did you see any construction?" rather than just "construction." It sounds awkward to me without anything in front of it. Is that just dialectical differences? (I'm Canadian, southern Ontario, FWIW.)


unafurtiva

I agree. I would naturally translate that as 'Did you see building (going on)?'


SeanMeaneyPL

Have you seen building/construction (going on, for example)?


clairelanc3

What on eart does that mean? How are we to remember such meaningless sentences?

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started