"Han tomado la mitad oeste de la isla."

Translation:They have taken over the western half of the island.

September 5, 2013

24 Comments


Turgidtom

sonar la alarma!

September 5, 2013

qhomee

how do you know that tomado is (taken over) and not just (taken)

August 4, 2016

Beto330368

You have a good question, and I'm not sure there is a hard and fast rule. I would probably use Adquirido (aquired or taken over). As in nearly every case, Context is King.

March 20, 2019

MarekBajt

"They have taken the western half of the isle" - Why the isle is bad?

May 10, 2014

Beto330368

Isle = Island. Just ask Gilligan. ;) Sorry, it's an old joke.

Seriously though, I hope you reported it.

March 20, 2019

Thieszen

Why is it incorrect to say "you have taken over...." rather than "they have taken over..."

April 10, 2014

JuevesHuevos

It should be correct, if the subject were "ustedes" you should report it.

April 12, 2014

mortisimago

expats!

November 7, 2015

thinkmac

I thought it could be translated into Midwest but i guess west half is the only solution

December 21, 2013

owl420028

I Midwest and Middlewest should both be fine. Reported Dec 29 2018

December 29, 2018

KrasimirDimitrov

Isn't "occidental" as an adjective a preferable option than "oeste" ?

June 20, 2017

Beto330368

Occidental should work in Spanish or English. However, It isn't that common in general conversation (in English).

March 20, 2019

ekihoo

There is no clue to this 'over' ; taken over'? or 'over the half' (more than half). ? ? ?

May 12, 2018

Zeus288068

REALLY? So "They have taken the western half of the island is incorrect? Well, EXCUSE ME!

May 12, 2018

Natasham89

when would you use 'media/o' and when 'mitad'?

September 4, 2014

JoelFisher2

I think generally mitad is used for physical quantities whereas media/medio refers to nonphysical attributes - media loca, medio dia

September 14, 2014

51ray

or is it "they have taken over the half west of the island" marked wrong

September 24, 2014

ThatsMyMom

Why the "o"?

November 17, 2014

JuevesHuevos

It's either because of the root of the word, or possibly so it's not confused with "este"

November 17, 2014

Synesthete24

The first time I wrote something similar to their correct translation (I don't remember exactly what it was, just that my grammar was awkward) and it was marked wrong because I wrote "western" instead of "the west of." I was confused, so the second time I wrote "They have taken half of the west of the island" and this was marked as correct... I would like to point out that this is technically an incorrect translation (an issue on my part as well for writing it in the first place) and so it shouldn't have been accepted. I don't know how to tell them that "hey, whoops, my own translation was wrong and actually conveys a different message and this should be marked as wrong next time," so I'm just going to put this here. (Just to clarify, my sentence would convey that only one quarter of the island has been taken over, rather than a full half -- the western half.)

Anyways, sorry for the long post. Have a good day everyone!

June 11, 2018

owl420028

"They have taken the 'middlewest' of the island." Is refused on Dec 29 2018

December 29, 2018

Beto330368

I couldn't understand the male voice, because it sounded like "Han tomal la mital de la isla". This one deserves two Zorrillos! Reported

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.