"O pai olhou para a filha."

Translation:The dad looked at the daughter.

September 5, 2013

20 Comments


Gwenchibi

Can I translate "look at" instead of "look to" here? It was marked as a wrong answer.

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, look at should be accepted!

September 5, 2013

Davu

Paulo, I answered a question about another sentence based on "olhar". The sentence was "Nós olhamos o menu" (I think the correct English translation is "We look(ed) at the menu"). Can you explain why this sentence uses "para" but the one I mentioned doesn't?

September 6, 2013

LouHls

Yes, the correct translation is "We look(ed) at the menu.". The problem with the verb "olhar" (look at) in portuguese is that you can use or not the preposition "para" and it won't change the meaning of the verb (at least, that's what I found on the web).
ex: A mulher, sentada na cama, olha para ele, mas ele não a olha. / A mulher, sentada na cama, olha-o, mas ele não olha para ela.
And I agree with it. On the other hand, if you pay more attention to this particular case, in portuguese, it does give me the impression of a deepest meaning (a very subtle difference):
ex: Nós olhamos o menu. - we take a look at/we check what's on the menu
ex: Nós olhamos para o menu. - we look directly to the menu
But again, you can see people using these two sentences to express the same thing and I think the sentence "We look at the menu.'', in english, can express those two meanings as well (?).
There are many verbs that when associated, or not, with specific prepositions will have a different meaning (in english: to look like / to look forward to / to look at / to look for / to look up ...).
It also depends on if the verb needs a preposition. This is called "Regência Verbal" in portuguese. I'm quite sure you already know it, but here are some links with lists of verbs that can assume two or more meanings:
http://educacao.uol.com.br/disciplinas/portugues/regencia-verbal-conheca-a-regencia-de-alguns-verbos.htm
http://www.blogdogramaticando.com/2011/04/regencia-verbal-completo-34-verbos.html (this one has funny pictures haha)

September 6, 2013

joycounts

My Brazilian friend told me that olhar does need to have the para. Also, olhar isn't listed on either of those sites as being a verb that doesn't need the preposition. He says that without the preposition it takes on a meaning more like "to guard".

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Exactly. Prepostions change the sense of the sentence. Ela olha minha filha = she looks at/after my daughter. Ela olha para minha filha = she looks at my daughter.

April 22, 2014

joycounts

Well I asked him again with your responses. He says in practice, at least where he is from (São Paulo), it would be "weird" not to have the para except in a few specific cases such as maybe a command ("look at my daughter play piano") or the guarding sense I mentioned before (which he connects to a method of beggars 'guarding' a car as a way to force you to give them money). He has decided that it isn't particularly clear cut, and more or less agrees with Paulenrique's assessment. He isn't sure if other places in Brazil keep or drop it (and is now tired of me asking him about it :p) TL;DR: If you're speaking to someone from São Paulo, use the para or they'll look at you funny.

April 22, 2014

Davu

What does your friend make of the sentence "Nós olhamos os animais"? I was confidently saying in the discussion related to this sentence that it can mean "We look at the animals". As far as I can see Paulo agrees. See: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/olhar.

April 22, 2014

crimpolina

Is there a Portuguese equivalent of "looked for" or would you always use the verb "search" instead?

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, "look for" is translated as procurar.

October 16, 2013

jpl2132

Shouldn't "The dad looked toward the daughter" also be accepted?

April 23, 2014

mari410

"501 Portuguese Verbs" book uses both with and without the "para" to mean to look at. The examples given are as follows: 1) Ela olhou para o mar - she looked at the sea. 2) Elas sempre olhavam todos que passavam - They always looked at all who passed by. Just by way of interest "olhe que" (present subjunctive/ imperative of olhar) means - "Don't forget that" ...taken from Linguaphone Curso de Portugues

January 2, 2015

KevinWnuk

This sentence has been bother me. I have seen it translated as: "look for" which would be more procurar and not olhar. "look at" which I think should be the more appropriate translation. "look to" which carries a connotation of expecting help I would like to hear what a Brazilian's take on this phrase "olhou para" would be.

February 12, 2015

exucaverina

You're right (native speaker here). "look to" with a connotation of expecting help using the verb "olhar" does not exist here. So the best translation for "olhou para" is just "look at", indeed (oh, and never "look for").

November 15, 2015

kocherhans

So "pai" can be dad and father?

September 20, 2016

WesJM-O

Exactly. In English we would call our father 'Dad' and in Portuguese 'Pai' but in this case, we would normally say 'The father looked at the daughter' as opposed to 'The dad....'

September 21, 2016

Davu

Often definite articles translate possessives. Applying that to this sentence gives "Her father/dad looked at his daughter" which I admit sounds a bit odd, but then again so does "The father looks at the daughter" and perhaps "The father looks at his daughter" is best.

September 21, 2016

Equilibrio8

I'm gathering from the comments that olhar (subject) means look at and olhar para (subject) means watch which can include looking after, as in "can you watch the kids while I run to the store." Would you use olhar para to watch tv?

December 17, 2018

bojana118343

Could this sentence also mean The dad looked FOR the daughter? And if not, how would then that be in Portuguese?

March 3, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

O pai procurou pela filha.

March 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.