Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She swims perfectly."

Translation:Zij zwemt perfect.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Why is "Zij zwemt volstrekt" not possible?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Volstrekt means completely or unlimited but can only be used to 'enlarge' something (similar to very in English), e.g.:

  • dat is volstrekt belachelijk = that is completely ridiculous
  • ik geef je volstrekt gelijk = you are completely right [lit: I give you completely right]

I'm not sure, but it could be that you're mistaken volstrekt for volmaakt which does mean perfect and can be used in this sentence.

3 years ago

Herzliyya
Herzliyya

"Volstrekt" is given as a possible translation for "perfectly." Maybe that's not actually the case, then, based on those examples you gave?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's possible in a sentence like: I am perfectly happy = Ik ben volstrekt gelukkig. In a sentence like "She swims perfectly" you cannot use volstrekt.

2 years ago

Kirinaldo
Kirinaldo

if "zij zwemt heel goed" is wrong, then why is "heel goed" given as a possible translation of "perfect" in this context?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because of an error. Also the hints are just hints, so what might be right in one context may not be right in another. The hints you see are not dependent on the context.

2 years ago

Kirinaldo
Kirinaldo

Thank you :-)

2 years ago