Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The student had tried the majors."

Translation:De student had de studies geprobeerd.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Studente" should have been accepted too, right?

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

Not if you're translating to English.

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Well, of course not, "studente" is not an English word, but this comment section concerns an English sentence to be translated into Dutch, so I must say I really don't understand your comment.

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

I had it as a Dutch sentence to translate into English.

2 years ago

haskjdfsask

in dutch, "studente" means female student

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Was that meant as a reply to me, haskjdfsask? 'Cause I was very much aware of that already.

1 year ago

haskjdfsask

Sorry, didn't read correctly

1 year ago

Saint21
Saint21

Is major the same as study? Is een studie hetzelfde als een hoofdvak?

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

The exact meaning of both the English and the Dutch sentence is unclear to me. "Try the majors"? What's that supposed to mean?

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

My first thought was the major leagues in baseball. Don;t know why.

3 years ago

LaurentRam2
LaurentRam2

In my case Duolingo accepted only "de student" and not "de studente" to translate "the student" which i think is incorrect as the student in English could be both male and female.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both student and studente are in the system, so if the rest of the sentence was correct it should have been accepted. What kind of exercise was it?

1 year ago

LaurentRam2
LaurentRam2

It was a multiple question type. "choose all the correct answers". I chose those two with student and studente and not the third one which was wrong.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It might be that there was a (small) mistake in one of the answers you selected. If it happens again and you are certain that both sentences are correct: take a screenshot, upload it (e.g. www.imgur.com), and post the url here.

1 year ago

LaurentRam2
LaurentRam2

Thanks it is good to know. The two sentences were absolutely identical. I checked it again at the end in the "review" section. It is a shame we cannot report a mistake from the "review" section at the end of the 20 questions series as we have more time there to ponder and reflect and check every letter.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I have just tried it myself and in a translation exercise it wouldn't accept studente even though it is in the system and the report I filed afterwards indicates that it would be accepted. I'll try entering it separately to see if that solves the issue.

Edit: Problem was not fixed, the system says it accepts studente but during the exercise it is not accepted. I have reported it to staff since this is a bug so hopefully they will be able to sort it.

1 year ago