1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben ressamım."

"Ben ressamım."

Translation:I am a painter.

April 1, 2015

31 Comments


Lenymo

Hmm. Is it only me who hears "Ben ressam"? It doesn't matter how often I try or whether I listen to the whole sentence or just to the last word, I don't here the "-ım". .


Selcen_Ozturk

the last syllable seems to be really silent, I agree


Danmoller

Is "ım" omittable here?


umarosm111

is it correct to say ben ressam instead of ben ressamIm


ZubairShafqat

yes i also didn't hear "im" in the last. is it silent?


R_Andersson

I do not think it should be silent, but it is in this audio recording.


Poriyaaps

I heard that too


jyofitch

Same here. I've listened to it fast and slow, and the final -ım just isn't there.


brianna.co6

In turkish, is there any differentiation between painter (as in an artist) and a painter (as in a house painter)?


ZraVena

Yes house painter is "Boyacı" which comes boya (paint) and artist one is "Ressam" as you know


CarolineDa134133

Please could you tell me what is the difference between "sanatçı", given here as artist, and "ressam", given here as painter?


alibektas34

"Sanatçı" is a general noun for those who works in the field of Art. It can be a singer/painter/musician/photographer/actor/dancer etc. However "ressam" is used only for "painter". A "ressam" is also a "sanatçı. However, a "sanatçı" does not have to be a "ressam".

"Sanatçı" is originated from the word "sanat", which means "art". "Ressam", which is a borrowed word, is originated from "resim", which means "drawing, picture". It can only be used for painter.

PS: In turkish, we generally produce new words by adding suffixes at the end, for example; "sanat → sanatçı". We do not change the root of the word, like above example "resim → ressam".


NeunundSec

Wow thank you :)


ahmedeee

I have 2 questions. Isn't "ım" in "ressam" thr possessive suffix? And why isnt there an "bir"?


VahidN2

Very good Q. Im not fluent but as someone w. partial Azeri Turkish ancestry, i'm confident -im at end of such noun or adjective means "I AM" whatever noun or adjective came b4 -even though there'e already Ben in this case. The one about the BIR was also very astute Question...i think you may only use it to emphasize SINGULARITY and it may be unnecessary since BEN already implies singularity and luckily among the Sultans centuries of blood fueds, one positive result was the language evolving practical elements such as reducing redundant/extra unneeded parts when something is already implied or obvious. Good luck. In hindsight, you might think although the concept of I/Me is mentioned twice in both Ben and -Im, Ben is still kinda helpful in establishing singularity of noun Resam/Painter.


naghamelody

Can some one tell me if this is right: Ben ressamım: i am a painter Sen ressamsın: you are a painter O ressam: he/she is a painter Biz ressamlarız: we are painters Siz ressamlarsınız: you are painters Onlar ressamlar: they are painters


AlexinNotTurkey

If you removed the plural suffix from all of them, you are right :) Inluding -lAr sounds a bitter awkward normally.


naghamelody

Thank you so much for your reply. So even if i use biz or onlar i can still use ressam instead of ressamlar to mean painters. Because in both english and arabic we say we are painters, i an a painter or انا رسام نحن رسامين (ana rassam nahno rassamin). So biz ressamiz (i without a dot) means we are painters even if it is ressam.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep...Turkish doesn't require the plural like English and Arabic. It is easily understood.


VahidN2

But if you want to omit the BIZ, SIZ, or ONLAR, then you might still include the plural ending LAR on RESAM....right Alex?


wRu25

All of them is correct except biz ressamlarız and siz ressamlarsınız .biz ressamız and siz ressamsınız is correct. I hope it will be useful.


freymuth

Can this sentence use the definite article in English? I.e., can ben ressamım be 'I am the painter'?


yes499019

I do believe that idea would be conveyed as "Ressam ben," but maybe a native speaker could sort that out


seymaak23

It did not write Ben bir ressamım it wrote Ben ressamım but I wrote I am painter it did not accept


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, professions always have an article before it when singular. "I am a student, you are a doctor, she is a scientist" In Turkish, you normally do not use the article (although it isn't necessarily wrong to add it in)


Deepshikha_Mitra

Why isn't it something like "Ben sanatçım"? Sanatçı also means artist


AlexinNotTurkey

A painter is an artist, but not all artists are painters! :) You are correct though that "sanatçı" means artist.


doJob1

Oh yea this reminding me of Arabic 'rosam(~draw)'


Husseinzuh2

he says "ben ressam" He does not say "ben ressamım?!"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.