Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben ressamım."

Translation:I am a painter.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Lenymo

Hmm. Is it only me who hears "Ben ressam"? It doesn't matter how often I try or whether I listen to the whole sentence or just to the last word, I don't here the "-ım". .

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the last syllable seems to be really silent, I agree

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Is "ım" omittable here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :)

2 years ago

umarosm111

is it correct to say ben ressam instead of ben ressamIm

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Hayır.

2 years ago

ZubairShafqat

yes i also didn't hear "im" in the last. is it silent?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I do not think it should be silent, but it is in this audio recording.

2 years ago

brianna.co6

In turkish, is there any differentiation between painter (as in an artist) and a painter (as in a house painter)?

3 years ago

ZraVena

Yes house painter is "Boyacı" which comes boya (paint) and artist one is "Ressam" as you know

2 years ago

ahmedeee

I have 2 questions. Isn't "ım" in "ressam" thr possessive suffix? And why isnt there an "bir"?

1 year ago

naghamelody

Can some one tell me if this is right: Ben ressamım: i am a painter Sen ressamsın: you are a painter O ressam: he/she is a painter Biz ressamlarız: we are painters Siz ressamlarsınız: you are painters Onlar ressamlar: they are painters

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you removed the plural suffix from all of them, you are right :) Inluding -lAr sounds a bitter awkward normally.

1 year ago

naghamelody

Thank you so much for your reply. So even if i use biz or onlar i can still use ressam instead of ressamlar to mean painters. Because in both english and arabic we say we are painters, i an a painter or انا رسام نحن رسامين (ana rassam nahno rassamin). So biz ressamiz (i without a dot) means we are painters even if it is ressam.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep...Turkish doesn't require the plural like English and Arabic. It is easily understood.

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

Can this sentence use the definite article in English? I.e., can ben ressamım be 'I am the painter'?

10 months ago

mehmetculhaa

Ben ressamım diyor neden I am a painter diye istiyor i am painter neden olmuyor

1 year ago

Dylan-Kaan

Is "ben" even necessary if "ressamIm" already means" i am a painter? It seems redundant

1 year ago

porselenfincan

'Ben bir ressamım' demiyor ki, 'ben ressamım' yazıyor. 'I am painter' olması gerekmez mi?

8 months ago

seymaak23

It did not write Ben bir ressamım it wrote Ben ressamım but I wrote I am painter it did not accept

1 year ago