Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not write in the afternoon."

Translation:In de middag schrijven wij niet.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Johnisabout

Can you also say "Wij schrijven niet in de middag"? or is the word order wrong?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure, that's fine.

3 years ago

Mario_Drouga

in the spoken exercise i said wij schrijven vanavond niet and it turned it into wij schrijven 's middags niet. why?

3 years ago

frederick98

Vanavond = Evening Middag = Afternoon

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • avond = evening
  • vanavond = the evening of today
2 years ago

Flora_Cheung

For this exercise, should the afternoon be referred to "middag" only instead of "avond"? Also, what does " 's middags " mean and how to use? TIA.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

in de middag = 's middags = in the afternoon middag = afternoon avond = evening

's Middags (as well as 's ochtends, 's avonds, etc.) is a remnant of a case system that used to exist in Dutch (it still exists in present day German). Nowadays we only use it for these specific expressions of time and for some set phrases like de heer des huizes (the lord of the house).

2 years ago