1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, Alex is an owl."

"Yes, Alex is an owl."

Translation:Evet, Alex bir baykuştur.

April 1, 2015

23 Comments


vanessa.ma707837

Why is tur added here?


LiliumAgri

It's often added added for general facts and strong conclusions that we draw. It's generally optional in such sentences.


Slydiad

Is it different from the dır suffix in the example sentence about Tarkan being handsome?


LiliumAgri

Exactly the same. The suffix is -DIr. The -D part changes to a t or a d depending on whether the previous sound is voiced or unvoiced. The I follows vowel harmony.

So it can be dir, dır, dür, dur, tir, tır, tür, or tur depending on the previous sounds.:)


Slydiad

Thank you! I wondered, but wasn't sure.


sgaspar7

Does this also apply to the -dlrlAr suffix for 3rd person plural? I'm a little confused by the capital notation on the note sections. Is the capital letter just showing that it is liable to change based on vowel harmony?


RonaldDePonald

I was wondering the same thing - actually thought there was another L in there instead of the capital i.


zahra112555

Dir = is but here d changed to t. Graduatedly you learn how words change in sentence


ElMarFuad

Teşekkürler


KutayCelenk

-dır -dir suffixes are used to generalize what you say. commonly used in introductory sentences.


olaj3086

In the comments, some people say you use the dir/tur... suffixe when we state a fact or a strong conclusion, and at the same time, others write this suffix implies that the speaker is not sure! So does it mean 'He is surely an owl' or 'He is probably an owl'? This is very confusing.


tree-of-life

In this sentence, it is more like a definition of Alex, so the speaker is sure. But this suffix can also be used in uncertainty. It depends on context. So if wanted to say 'Alex is probably an owl' just in this sentence, I would say 'Herhalde Alex bir baykuştur.' (herhalde means probably). But in a conversation, you would know what the speaker means, without additional word.


EhabMohey92

I still can;t get when I use "dIr", dIrlAr" can someone give me easy examples ?


ApporvaArya

when to you t or d in tur /dur ?


TheItalianBobcat

So is it common knowledge (-tur) that Alex is an owl? :)


MuhammadSRashed

Is "bir" necessary here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't required :)


alexalad

I answered without "bir" and got it right. I don't know the technicalities, though.


kate-bookworm

so "tur" we can use in 3rd pers. sing also?


GregoryZak

The dir/dır/tir/tır/dur/dür/tur/tür suffix is the Turkish equivalent to the English link verb "to be" in its third person form "is" - it marks the accompanying noun as a descriptive, classifying one for the subject of the sentence.


Joe92Stone

anyone else have an extremely long possible answer? ..


Naomi82431

So now Alex is the owl and not Duo... ok


6R4O5

Probably, Alex is Duo's friend.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.