Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas nunca han cocinado."

Translation:They have never cooked.

1
4 years ago

22 Comments


Turgidtom

why not "they never have cooked", sounds weird but is grammatically correct

22
Reply4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

That's what I put. The sentences are equivalent in English.

9
Reply4 years ago

eaarthman

I also put this and was marked incorrect.

5
Reply4 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

'They never have cooked' accepted 21.03.2016.

0
Reply2 years ago

rabyunghwa

It's not grammatically correct. Never should always come between have and the past participle.

0
Reply1 year ago

Daryle1
Daryle1

Agree with Turgidtom

8
Reply4 years ago

mille2622

I don't know why "never have cooked" is not considered correct. It is proper English and it means the same as the Spanish translation that was given as the correct answer.

3
Reply3 years ago

alvares_21

Can somebody please "spell" to me the sound of ll?

3
Reply3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

If you mean the sound of the ll in Ellas, the closest English approximation to my ear here is the sound of "j" in "jar"

As a result the individual sounds of Ellas when spoken are

  • a (as in hAy)
  • Jah (as in JAr)
  • ssss

So ae-Jahs

This is only mostly true of Latin America, in Spain and Mexico you hear the ll as a Y sound. So:

  • a (as in hAy)
  • Yah (as in YArd)
  • sssss

ae-Yahs

In the phonetic alphabet these two are [ ˈe.ʝas ] & [ ˈe.ʎas ]

Here is a site that has different native speakers pronouncing the word, and you can really hear the difference between the Spanish and American speakers.

http://www.forvo.com/word/ella/

When the ll is followed by an e the closest sound is something like the "g" in "gentle". So "llegar" is "JAY-gar".

It takes a little time, but you hear it eventually

7
Reply23 years ago

EmuLampen

Don't forget in Argentina it's an "sh" sound. There's a couple at my church, the girl from Colombia, the guy from Argentina, and she always makes fun of his pronunciation of "ll" words in Spanish.

4
Reply3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Never forget the Argentinian "sh" (although to me it sounds more like the "ch" in cheese). The good news is no one can understand the Argentinians anyway (BROMA!!!!).

3
Reply33 years ago

AyanaARI

Jaja! Argentine Spanish is a zinger!

0
Reply2 years ago

neogerot
neogerot

What would be the Spanish for "They never have to cook"

1
Reply4 years ago

DavidBellamy

"Ellos/Ellas nunca tienen que cocinar" I believe

10
Reply14 years ago

Andrewkeng

I couldn't tell the difference between Ellos and Ellas

0
Reply2 years ago

GaelBraxton

Andrewkeng: Put your cursor over any word you are having trouble with and listen attentively. Then say it out loud. Keep doing that with any words that are giving you trouble. Isolate and conquer.

3
Reply22 years ago

AyanaARI

Ellas tienen fiacas

0
Reply2 years ago

nacreousnereid
nacreousnereid

They have fools? What?

0
Reply5 months ago

Ashish626340

"The girls have never cooked" ... put that to avoid confusion, got it wrong... guess I shouldn't try to be specific, although really that doesn't make sense.

0
Reply2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

So what is this use of past participle called when its not used as an adjective and dont change to reflect the 'a' of 'ellas'

0
Reply1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Placement of nunca, is this the only option, sometimes I see it at the beginning of the sentence. Nunca ellas han cocinado. would that also be correct?

0
Reply6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be about as correct as "Never they have cooked". Which is.. kinda correct, but a really rare thing to say.

Adverbs in Spanish always appear right in front of the thing they refer to. In this case it's in front of the verb, because we're negating an action.

0
Reply3 months ago