"Mis amigos no han hablado con él desde el martes."

Translation:My friends have not spoken with him since Tuesday.

September 5, 2013

14 Comments


Turgidtom

poor maury, only gets visits on tuesday

September 5, 2013

aidan8

Why not "desde que" an earlier sentence used that for "since"?

November 25, 2013

Melita2

Aidan, desde que requires a phrase with a verb, for example desde que se murió su madre - since his mother died. Desde el martes - desde is a preposition with an object, in this case, martes.

November 25, 2013

aidan8

Oh good - thank you for that one Melita - it really had me puzzled :)

November 25, 2013

FrenchForAll

How do you make the difference in Spanish between "since Tuesday" and "since the Tuesday"?

February 18, 2014

Melita2

In Spanish, the days of the week need the article. Since the Tuesday in English needs more of an explanation, eg. since the Tuesday her mother died (maybe a week or a month ago). ...desde el martes cuando murió su madre.

February 23, 2014

FrenchForAll

Thanks very much.

March 1, 2014

jellylava

Can 'hablado con' also be translated as spoken to? TIA

August 31, 2014

JeannineRN

I thought it said, "Mis amigos no han hablado con él este el martes"!

July 29, 2015

RebeccaBan13

Mine used the abbreviation for Tuesday. (Tues.) and was marked wrong. We write itvthat way frequently.

February 12, 2019

jellylava

That is fine for casual e-mails and texts but not otherwise. You wouldn't usually find it in the body of a business letter, for instance.

February 13, 2019

wardo1234

Why is a direct object pronoun not necessary here?

October 30, 2013

Melita2

él is not a direct object pronoun, but an object pronoun following a preposition, ie.not direct.

November 9, 2013

wardo1234

Thank you!

November 9, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.