"Tuzsuz yemeği kedim yiyor."

Translation:My cat is eating the food without salt.

April 1, 2015

13 Comments


seid.x

one should know that when subject and object orders are changed in a sentence it becomes a different sentence ;

"kedim tuzsuz yemeği yiyor "-- emphasis on "tuzsuz yemek"

"tuzsuz yemeği kedim yiyor"-- emphasis on "kedim"

April 22, 2015

MarcinM85

If the object is not directly before the verb, is it always in the accusative?

September 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :)

September 21, 2015

MarcinM85

Therefore, does it always imply the definite object? For the indefinite one it must be just before the verb?

September 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Well, yes and no. There can be some readings that would allow it be general, but this is getting into more advanced texts. I would, for the moment, just focus that accusative=specific although this isn't 100% accurate :)

September 21, 2015

lambertsimnel

Is "kedim yemeği tuzsuz yiyor" (emphasising "tuzsuz") a possible word order?

July 20, 2015

seid.x

Yes it's.

July 29, 2015

AboAyman3

Why not: salt free food?

August 21, 2018

couch.potato

"kedim" was pronounced so wrong.

February 14, 2019

BerkerHelv

My mother tongue is Turkish, and I am using duolingo more than 8 months and I am disappointed

March 12, 2019

couch.potato

Turkish courses are entertaining. I've noticed a few mistakes in other courses but this one is incredibly robotic and almost every sentence is wrong. But no need to be dissapointed, this site is still a good place to learn! :)

March 13, 2019

pbYh4z

"My cat eats salt-free food " Why is that wrong?

September 8, 2018

zeid188584

Shouldn't "kedim" be at the beginning of the sentence?

November 6, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.