Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tuzsuz yemeği kedim yiyor."

Translation:My cat is eating the food without salt.

3 years ago

9 Comments


seid.x
seid.x

one should know that when subject and object orders are changed in a sentence it becomes a different sentence ;

"kedim tuzsuz yemeği yiyor "-- emphasis on "tuzsuz yemek"

"tuzsuz yemeği kedim yiyor"-- emphasis on "kedim"

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

If the object is not directly before the verb, is it always in the accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Therefore, does it always imply the definite object? For the indefinite one it must be just before the verb?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, yes and no. There can be some readings that would allow it be general, but this is getting into more advanced texts. I would, for the moment, just focus that accusative=specific although this isn't 100% accurate :)

2 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Is "kedim yemeği tuzsuz yiyor" (emphasising "tuzsuz") a possible word order?

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

Yes it's.

3 years ago

AboAyman3

Why not: salt free food?

3 weeks ago

pbYh4z
pbYh4z

"My cat eats salt-free food " Why is that wrong?

1 week ago