"I have a feeling that you are like me."

Translation:Jag har en känsla av att du är som jag.

April 1, 2015

12 Comments


GenevieveLaurin

Why not "att du är som mig"?

January 28, 2018

Kalle935336

I wonder this too, I'm native swedish and I feel 'mig' sounds more natural

May 16, 2018

Macjory

It may be because the implied meaning is that "you are like (I am)." There are English equivalents where common usage -- using an objective form -- is actually grammatically incorrect.

March 9, 2019

markopeter

Is the "av" absolutely necessary here?

April 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, this expression is almost always used with the preposition av.

April 1, 2015

markopeter

Tacktack! :)

April 2, 2015

Fernado762751

why?

December 2, 2018

devalanteriel

No reason, really - just prepositions being the way they are.

December 2, 2018

AriHawez

Some thing wrong in the Swedish translation

August 5, 2016

devalanteriel

What is?

June 1, 2017

ievanebulosa21

Why doesn't "Ni" worked here, please?

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

ni is accepted, actually.

June 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.