1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have a feeling that you ar…

"I have a feeling that you are like me."

Translation:Jag har en känsla av att du är som jag.

April 1, 2015

12 Comments


markopeter

Is the "av" absolutely necessary here?


Lundgren8

Yes, this expression is almost always used with the preposition av.


markopeter

Tacktack! :)


devalanteriel

No reason, really - just prepositions being the way they are.


GenevieveLaurin

Why not "att du är som mig"?


Kalle935336

I wonder this too, I'm native swedish and I feel 'mig' sounds more natural


Macjory

It may be because the implied meaning is that "you are like (I am)." There are English equivalents where common usage -- using an objective form -- is actually grammatically incorrect.


raconteur

This is because when 2 objects are compared, both are treated as the subjects of the sentence, ie, nominative. the grammatically correct english sentence should be, "you are like I". other similar examples are 'I am like he/she', 'you are better than I' and 'I am as good as he'. they all sound weird, but are nevertheless correct grammatically, and still said that way in languages like german and swedish. but it might change in the future (just like in english), no doubt as seen in the comment below, as English has a huge influence on modern swedish.


ievanebulosa21

Why doesn't "Ni" worked here, please?


devalanteriel

ni is accepted, actually.


annie1258

När jag läste det här tänkte jag bara på Musik Non Stop av Kent. XD ♪ Och du är som jag när du danser, har aldrig träffat nån som du... ♫

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.