"The girl drinks orange juice."

Translation:Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft.

December 18, 2012

93 Comments


HectoR_UA

Why "Das MäDCHEN trinkt Orangensaft." isnt correct?

January 29, 2014

benjikemp

I think that's an oddity, although it appeared for mine as well. I selected the non-capitalised version. Did you make use of the report function?

January 31, 2014

BravoPapa69

It's not correct because of the weird capitalization. I have no idea why it's even on Duolingo.

June 13, 2014

nova46

I don't see why the random capitalization makes it wrong--the spelling and umlaut are correct. I've inadvertently thrown some random capitals in responses that were graded as correct. Regardless. I though it was a ruse to make you THINK it was incorrect!

March 12, 2018

ninathedragonite

I have the same problem. I think they should let us choose multiple option in this question.

February 9, 2019

jingqiyang

Haha, in my particular multiple choice question, one of the options has Mädchen written as MäDCHEN. So tumblr-angry

February 7, 2014

sarakadara

why is Mädchen neuter?

December 26, 2012

urbijan

Das Maedchen means singular, because Die Maedchen would be plural (more then one) - like the girl or the girls

December 28, 2012

HanBoetes

I'm afraid you're wrong. The reason is that Mädchen is small. All small things — with chen at the end — are neuter. A not so small girl is Eine Mädel. That's inside information. ;-)

April 12, 2014

M.Bonaparte

So, the first part - yes. All nouns ending in -chen or -lein are neuter, although that doesn't necessarily mean it's small. It can be used that way, but in many cases it's simply a term of endearment. And the second part - no. Mädel does not sound any bigger or grow up than Mädchen. It's the same. I'm pretty sure Mädel is just dialect, mainly used in Bavaria. I only very rarely use "Mädel", which is when I talk to a group of girls I know, then I sometimes refer to them as "Mädels", because "Mädchen" just doesn't really work here.

February 3, 2015

heydavidhsu

Wow that method helps! Thx!

October 4, 2014

BalthezarOi

So, if -chen is small, would it follow that Mädchen is actually small woman, since a small woman is a girl?

May 24, 2014

ShrouderKi

I think the small rule comes before gender rule. Which means Mädchen is still a neuter...

December 22, 2014

AFineLion

Helpful. Thank you.

January 2, 2013

ArvindhMani

In fact this is a characteristic of most words ending in "-chen" - they're neutral, and they have the same singular and plural forms. Other examples are: das Pfännchen (small frying pan); das Maskottchen (mascot); das Märchen (fairytale); das Päckchen (small package); and das Hähnchen (chicken).

See: http://www.germanveryeasy.com/neuter-noun-gender

April 11, 2014

dacflyer

Thanks for the link..

April 23, 2016

podsolnechnik13

Let's not forget about das Eichhörnchen!

November 8, 2016

heydavidhsu

Ya,it must be distinguished

October 4, 2014

Crumblus.Crisp

Children and babies don't have gender. You can cheat your way through German by putting "-chen" at the end of every noun and referring to them as neuter (if you don't mind sounding like a weirdo).

March 18, 2013

dblhelix

I love it.

August 1, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Many of words ending by -um (Datum), -ma (Koma), -ment (Element), -o (Auto) -chen (Mädchen) are NEUTER. So you may use "DAS" for them...

    January 21, 2014

DXLi

    The -chen ending is traditionally a diminutive, and all diminutives are neuter in German. A diminutive is a word form that indicates smallness, intimacy, endearment, etc.

    August 30, 2013

elenaaangela

    all the nouns with the "chen" suffix are neuter

    December 25, 2013

aj.leon

    Can someone tell me why "Orangensaft trinkt das Mädchen." is a translation for this sentence? Doesn't that say "Orange juice drinks the girl?"

    March 14, 2013

M.Bonaparte

    In German, you can reverse sentence structure, as in that sentence. That has the exact same meaning, except for that different parts are stressed. In "Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft", it is emphasized what she drinks, while in "Orangensaft trinkt das Mädchen", it is stressed who does the action (das Mädchen). I do think it sounds somewhat funny though and I would not use it that way (I'm German). In many other sentences it works well.

    Edit: I realized while writing the comment further down that actually the last part of the sentence is always the part that is considered more important by the speaker.

    March 16, 2013

firepaw

    Why is it das MaDCHEN (with the umlot a)? XD

    January 20, 2014

czczczczcz

    That's been fixed.

    February 26, 2015

MarcoisGlucklich

    Well, i think it's the passive form.. "I eat an apple" active, "the apple is eaten by me" passive.

    May 4, 2014

M.Bonaparte

    No, the passive form is very different. "Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft." = "The girl drinks orange juice." For "Orangensaft trinkt das Mädchen.", there is just no according sentence structure in English that is grammatically correct. The English translation would thus be the same.

    Passive, however, would be "Orangensaft wird vom Mädchen getrunken."

    February 3, 2015

MarcoisGlucklich

    Thank you ^^

    February 5, 2015

Iul1

    Oh, it makes sense now! But why can you leave out the den for den Orangensaft? And when do you know to add the definite article and when to leave it out?

    Thank you!

    February 1, 2015

M.Bonaparte

    The English sentence is "The girl drinks orange juice". It could also be "The girl drinks THE orange juice." The same applies to German. The definite article refers to a specific instance, a specific orange juice ("that one"), which was probably mentioned earlier. It depends on context, whether to use it or not.

    Example: "Auf dem Tisch stehen eine Tasse Milch und ein Glas Orangensaft. Das Mädchen trinkt DEN Orangensaft." "A cup of milk and a glass of orange juice are standing on the table. The girl drinks THE orange juice."

    Out of a choice of milk and juice, she chose the juice. A specific one.

    Example: "Zum Frühstück trinkt das Mädchen Orangensaft." "The girl drinks orange juice for breakfast."

    I just realized that in this case I did the sentence structure inversion naturally, because I want to emphasize that she has juice with breakfast, not milk or something else (I will also edit my earlier comment accordingly - the last part of the sentence is emphasized, not the first). Anyway, the point I actually wanted to make was that in this instance, there is no definite article, because it doesn't matter which orange juice, just any. Not a specific brand I want to mention, nor "the one that's in the glass".

    I'm glad I could help :)

    February 3, 2015

shavo333

    You can think of Yoda.

    February 3, 2014

Dontee

    Why Orangensaft and not Orange saft

    March 16, 2014

M.Bonaparte

    In German, as a general rule, when you want to use two nouns (other words too, sometimes) to form one meaning together, you join them together. And to make it easier to speak, about 30% of those compound words are connected by a letter or two, usually -e-, -s-, -n-, -en-, -es- and a few others. In case you're wondering, of course I don't know this by heart, I just looked it up in a book that I have here ("Das sonderbare Lexikon der deutschen Sprache" by CUS) in the hopes of finding a better reason, but it's really just that. Examples: Geburt-s-tag, Tasche-n-tuch, Jahr-es-zeit

    February 3, 2015

HonzaP

    Why not "einen Orangensaft"?

    January 1, 2013

Vuanaunt

    I belive that would be "The girl drinks -an- orange juice"

    January 8, 2013

sakamdaucam

    The girl drinks orange juice. - Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft. The girl drinks an orange juice. - Das Mädchen trinkt einen Orangensaft. "einen" is an indefinite article (a/an).

    January 12, 2013

JackieLlerena

    I have a problem with das, der, and die. I can only tell a bit of a difference but will mix them most of the time.

    October 12, 2013

BlairScots

    Me too! Drives me crazy but a German friend said it comes with practice.

    December 21, 2013

JackieLlerena

    >.<

    December 22, 2013

Sean_Marshall

    The annoying part is that DL doesn't have a "reference page" with all of the nouns and their genders.

    April 22, 2014

Iul1

    Hey guys,

    See the explanation for this in the Basics two section beneath the lesson boxes. There is another explanation that will help you understand the Basics One section that is like a prep explanation for the one in the basics 2 unit.

    February 1, 2015

eeshps

    I said, "Orangen Saft", instead of "Orangensaft". Is this really important?

    July 25, 2013

bodicovolcod

    It's a bit like saying "Super Market" in English instead of just "Supermarket". Germans are fond of their compound words.

    August 16, 2013

liminal

    if you say super market or supermarket - im really not that bothered.. how fond of them are they?

    August 18, 2013

bodicovolcod

    Maybe a better example is 'Breakfast' over 'Break Fast'? It's a language thing, but it makes sense if you see it in context?! When you write a postcard you don't think of a card you will post, it's a single noun. That make sense?

    August 18, 2013

M.Bonaparte

    I'm loving your explanation :D And yes, it quite bothers me when words are not separated or joined correctly. But maybe that's just me.

    February 3, 2015

eeshps

    Thanks for your help. :) I understand now.

    August 20, 2013

eusheng

    Why not Fraulein?

    August 23, 2013

Regney

    Fraulein was actually banned in West Germany in the 70s, unless a woman specifically requested to be referred to as such. Apparently, it's coming back into vogue in pop culture.

    March 3, 2014

JenLutz

    Were eliminating old sexist language rules from many languages. In the US only dummies still say actress. Women actors refuse to accept actress since women are still discriminated against once anyone finds out your an actor that is female. Best to hide gender if it can eliminate dumb wrong assumptions. The Netherlands are really pushing this trend as is the US, ( in educated circles that is. )

    February 9, 2015

RayRabil

    Not sure, but I think Madchen is a girl who is a child and Fraulein is a young woman. Not sure at what age it changes.

    February 15, 2014

oreoginger

    Dang, I did OrangeSaft instead of Orangesaft, and I lost. Why couldnt it just have been a typo?!

    December 28, 2012

almighty0923

    You left out an n.

    January 1, 2013

RandomQuark

    I get that a lot.

    March 17, 2013

RayRabil

    Totally illogical. The chart I am using shows das is used only for neuter and for feminine only die and der is used.

    February 15, 2014

Erikman

    You're right about feminine nouns, but the word 'Mädchen' is actually neuter, because all words ending with '-chen' are automatically neuter. The same goes for the word 'Fräulein', because any word ending with '-lein' is also automatically neuter.

    February 15, 2014

EmiBB

    Ok, it's clear that the girl is "das Mädchen" and it's neuter but why the boy is "der Junge"? Isn't it also as young boy as the young girl (Mädchen), shouldn't it be "das Junge"?

    April 12, 2014

DavidLBump

    It's not so much the actual youth that matters, but the form of the words themselves - "-chen" is a diminutive suffix.

    April 25, 2014

S0R0USH

    Do do adjectives get connected to nouns in German?

    July 15, 2014

BravoPapa69

    Yes, they do. Maybe not all the time, but often.

    July 15, 2014

S0R0USH

    It is just that I noticed some German words that pretty much explain themselves within the word, even though the word appears long.

    Orangensaft = Orangen (oranges?) + saft (juice)

    I also noticed something similar with animal names, but they are totally weird if you break them down like this haha.

    July 15, 2014

BravoPapa69

    Right. Many German nouns can be broken down to a string of adjectives ending in a simpler noun. Orangensaft, Apfelsaft, Shokoladenkuchen (chocolate cake), for example. Even the word for "pet" is "Haustier", which you can break down to "house animal". (It's the verbs that drive me nuts, not the nouns!)

    July 15, 2014

mizinamo

    Usually not.

    But this is not "orange (adjective) juice" i.e. juice that is orange in colour, but "orange (noun) juice" i.e. juice from oranges.

    noun + noun very often join together into a compound noun in German.

    July 7, 2017

mimminymay

    why is it orangensaft?? if apple juice is apfelsaft, why then does the orange need an "n" on the end? is it because it ends in a vowel??

    September 21, 2014

mizinamo

    Probably.

    Bananensaft, Tomatensaft, Karottensaft also have this linking -n- and Banane, Tomate, Karotte also end in a vowel.

    But Kirsche becomes Kirschsaft rather than Kirschensaft.

    July 7, 2017

S0R0USH

    You know how we say "golden" or "wooden" with the -en ending? Well this is a language vestige that English borrowed from its Germanic origins. This behaviour is shared with German and English with some words.

    July 10, 2017

LastRobert

    so "The girl" is "Das Madchen" and "the girls" is "Die Madchen"?

    November 27, 2014

New.Wish

    I know Das Mädchen for single as in one girl and Die Mädchen is for plural or multiple girls. So if I'm speaking, will making this mistake be a huge deal/insult to Germans??

    July 2, 2015

MarkusDarkus

    Duo gave me the correct translation as "Das Mädchen trinkt O-Saft" even though I said Orangensaft. Is "O-Saft" an acceptible or widely used short form, like the American "ÖJ"?

    January 17, 2017

MarkusDarkus

    O-Saft is acceptable slang according to http://wikitravel.org/en/German_phrasebook

    March 13, 2017

xXDemureXx

    here's an easy way if you're annoyed capitalizing each and every noun.

    USE CAPSLOCK.

    March 13, 2017

u_ramtex

    Hi, inmy previous lessons you taught orangesaft as orange juice. Suddenly i found the same is wrong. Please update us if any changes in future lessons. Hope, you can and we will

    April 10, 2017

mizinamo

    It is Orangensaft with a linking -n- between Orange and Saft -- not Orangesaft.

    July 7, 2017

MaxChase

    It seems that "Das MäDCHEN trinkt Orangensaft." is back in the multiple-choice version, or was never gone to begin with.

    October 20, 2017

Glissygirlxox

    "das MäDCHEN trinkt Orangensaft" was a weird option

    January 17, 2018

piratpo

    First time I wrote wrong articel. Then displayed correct sentence was with Orangensaft. Then I wrote correct answer and it was judged as inccorect. O-saft showed as correct & Orangensaft as incorrect. This is mess

    March 17, 2018

Akash682869

    I gave the right answer but it showed wrong and display the answer : Das Mädchen trinkt O-saft.

    Could you please tell me, what is the difference between them. Which is correct answer?

    April 14, 2018

mizinamo

    If you were shown a correction, then your answer was probably not correct.

    Did you, perhaps, type Orangesaft instead of the correct Orangensaft? Note the linking -n- between Orange and Saft in the correct word.

    April 14, 2018

Akash682869

    I gave right answer but it showed the correct answer is: Das Mädchen trinkt O-saft

    Could anyone tell me, which is the right answer and why O-saft?

    April 14, 2018

blessings158867

    so "Trinkt" only means "drinks" and not "is drinking"?

    May 8, 2018

mizinamo

    No.

    sie trinkt can mean either "she drinks" (regularly) or "she is drinking" (right now).

    May 8, 2018

MaggieCrid

    What is the difference between trinkst and trinkt

    June 18, 2018

nova46

    Both are verb forms derived from trinken, to drink. Trinkst goes with the familiar form of "you," du; while trinkt goes with he, she or it, er, sie oder es (or a singular proper noun; e.g., Das Mädchen). Du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt.

    June 18, 2018

DeepshriSo

    Can anyone help me, with how to pronounce orange? I am not getting it

    August 7, 2018

Milad499417

    Can some body gimmie some information about the differences between trink,t,st,e

    August 9, 2018

mizinamo

    Have a look at the tips and notes for the "Basics 1" unit.

    On the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , select the Basics 1 unit and then click on the lightbulb icon in the little window that pops up:

    In the section "Verb conjugations", sub-section "conjugating regular verbs", it shows which ending goes with which subject.

    If you're using a mobile app to learn German, you probably don't have access to the tips and notes. I would recommend switching to the website instead.

    August 9, 2018

MatinIran

    What diffrence between trinkt ,trinke,trink,trinken...?

    September 7, 2018

FancyAnima1

    I cant seem to remember how to spell orange juice right!! How do I remember??

    March 9, 2019

mizinamo

    orange = Orange

    juice = Saft

    orange juice = Orange-n-Saft = Orangensaft.

    Basically, it's the two words stuck together with a -n- for "glue" in between them. ("Because it sounds better".)

    March 9, 2019

Tal_Madchen1206

    I accidentally put, "orange saft" instead of the full word, "orangesaft." That's why it was incorrect.

    May 31, 2019

mizinamo

    instead of the full word, "orangesaft."

    The word is Orangensaft with a capital O at the beginning and a linking -n- in the middle.

    June 1, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.