1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl drinks orange juice…

"The girl drinks orange juice."

Translation:Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft.

December 18, 2012

118 Comments


HectoR_UA

Why "Das MäDCHEN trinkt Orangensaft." isnt correct?


BravoPapa69

It's not correct because of the weird capitalization. I have no idea why it's even on Duolingo.


nova46

I don't see why the random capitalization makes it wrong--the spelling and umlaut are correct. I've inadvertently thrown some random capitals in responses that were graded as correct. Regardless. I though it was a ruse to make you THINK it was incorrect!


Luscinda

It is absolutely ridiculous to try to get people to look at typography rather than content. Where is the cognitive load in this exercise?


benjikemp

I think that's an oddity, although it appeared for mine as well. I selected the non-capitalised version. Did you make use of the report function?


ninathedragonite

I have the same problem. I think they should let us choose multiple option in this question.


Marc_Selwan

I have no idea, it must be correct, they must be lying


jingqiyang

Haha, in my particular multiple choice question, one of the options has Mädchen written as MäDCHEN. So tumblr-angry


sarakadara

why is Mädchen neuter?


urbijan

Das Maedchen means singular, because Die Maedchen would be plural (more then one) - like the girl or the girls


HanBoetes

I'm afraid you're wrong. The reason is that Mädchen is small. All small things — with chen at the end — are neuter. A not so small girl is Eine Mädel. That's inside information. ;-)


M.Bonaparte

So, the first part - yes. All nouns ending in -chen or -lein are neuter, although that doesn't necessarily mean it's small. It can be used that way, but in many cases it's simply a term of endearment. And the second part - no. Mädel does not sound any bigger or grow up than Mädchen. It's the same. I'm pretty sure Mädel is just dialect, mainly used in Bavaria. I only very rarely use "Mädel", which is when I talk to a group of girls I know, then I sometimes refer to them as "Mädels", because "Mädchen" just doesn't really work here.


heydavidhsu

Wow that method helps! Thx!


[deactivated user]

    So, if -chen is small, would it follow that Mädchen is actually small woman, since a small woman is a girl?


ElpisIsrael

    I thought all words ending with an "-el" were masculine (Which would be a bit ironic.), in which case it should probably be "ein Madel" (Excuse the lack of an umlaut)


2GreyCats

    On a phone or an iPad, just hold the letter for a long touch, and the other options will appear to be selected from.


HanBoetes

    Consider installing "wincompose", it's a very nice way to get all those special chars like äüöß etc


GiladSalmon

    So why is a boy (junge) male?


mizinamo

    Junge does not end in -chen; it's not a diminutive.


KatieC993112

    Oh! So all diminutives are neuter? That's not self evident. Any more than Reis being masculine, Frucht feminine, and Bier neuter. You can't require a language to be rational and consistent in the distribution of genders, can you?


AFineLion

    Helpful. Thank you.


ArvindhMani

    In fact this is a characteristic of most words ending in "-chen" - they're neutral, and they have the same singular and plural forms. Other examples are: das Pfännchen (small frying pan); das Maskottchen (mascot); das Märchen (fairytale); das Päckchen (small package); and das Hähnchen (chicken).

    See: http://www.germanveryeasy.com/neuter-noun-gender


dacflyer

    Thanks for the link..


podsolnechnik13

    Let's not forget about das Eichhörnchen!


heydavidhsu

    Ya,it must be distinguished


Crumblus.Crisp

    Children and babies don't have gender. You can cheat your way through German by putting "-chen" at the end of every noun and referring to them as neuter (if you don't mind sounding like a weirdo).


judithmack

    Dutch is very like German in use of diminutives - which isn't surprising as the two languages have the same origin. In Dutch you add diminutive endings, all of which end with "-je", and that makes the word neuter. The Dutch for "girl" gets that treatment.

    When I started German I had insufficient cunning to think of it, but I started on Dutch recently and this exact same plan occurred to me - to save myself from getting Dutch genders wrong, if I hadn't memorised a word's gender I'd put an "-je" on the end and make the noun neuter.

    People were discouraging, though. It seems Dutch learners are very serious-minded! :-D Interestingly, someone told me I'd sound like an Afrikaans-speaker, which makes me wonder if there are any German-speaking areas where they make a lot of use of diminutives. And how would a foreigner putting lots of "-chen" and "-lein" endings sound to German-speakers. Probably "like a weirdo" indeed! LOL

    (I'm going to keep this cunning plan up my sleeve just the same.)


    [deactivated user]

      Many of words ending by -um (Datum), -ma (Koma), -ment (Element), -o (Auto) -chen (Mädchen) are NEUTER. So you may use "DAS" for them...


DXLi

      The -chen ending is traditionally a diminutive, and all diminutives are neuter in German. A diminutive is a word form that indicates smallness, intimacy, endearment, etc.


elenaaangela

      all the nouns with the "chen" suffix are neuter


AndrewFarbstein

      At first I was wondering that, but then it occoured to me: plurals. Mädchen has a plural ending and an umlat already, so the only way to distinguish it as plural is to slap a "die" on the front. That's why it can't be a female word.


judithmack

      Genau. If German-speakers hear "die Maedchen" the "die" tells them it's "the girls" (plural). It took me a while, too, until I realised that.


KatieC993112

      There are no female words. There are feminine words. There are female animals and plants.


aj.leon

      Can someone tell me why "Orangensaft trinkt das Mädchen." is a translation for this sentence? Doesn't that say "Orange juice drinks the girl?"


M.Bonaparte

      In German, you can reverse sentence structure, as in that sentence. That has the exact same meaning, except for that different parts are stressed. In "Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft", it is emphasized what she drinks, while in "Orangensaft trinkt das Mädchen", it is stressed who does the action (das Mädchen). I do think it sounds somewhat funny though and I would not use it that way (I'm German). In many other sentences it works well.

      Edit: I realized while writing the comment further down that actually the last part of the sentence is always the part that is considered more important by the speaker.


firepaw

      Why is it das MaDCHEN (with the umlot a)? XD


.o_

      That's been fixed.


MarcoisGlucklich

      Well, i think it's the passive form.. "I eat an apple" active, "the apple is eaten by me" passive.


M.Bonaparte

      No, the passive form is very different. "Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft." = "The girl drinks orange juice." For "Orangensaft trinkt das Mädchen.", there is just no according sentence structure in English that is grammatically correct. The English translation would thus be the same.

      Passive, however, would be "Orangensaft wird vom Mädchen getrunken."


Iul1

      Oh, it makes sense now! But why can you leave out the den for den Orangensaft? And when do you know to add the definite article and when to leave it out?

      Thank you!


M.Bonaparte

      The English sentence is "The girl drinks orange juice". It could also be "The girl drinks THE orange juice." The same applies to German. The definite article refers to a specific instance, a specific orange juice ("that one"), which was probably mentioned earlier. It depends on context, whether to use it or not.

      Example: "Auf dem Tisch stehen eine Tasse Milch und ein Glas Orangensaft. Das Mädchen trinkt DEN Orangensaft." "A cup of milk and a glass of orange juice are standing on the table. The girl drinks THE orange juice."

      Out of a choice of milk and juice, she chose the juice. A specific one.

      Example: "Zum Frühstück trinkt das Mädchen Orangensaft." "The girl drinks orange juice for breakfast."

      I just realized that in this case I did the sentence structure inversion naturally, because I want to emphasize that she has juice with breakfast, not milk or something else (I will also edit my earlier comment accordingly - the last part of the sentence is emphasized, not the first). Anyway, the point I actually wanted to make was that in this instance, there is no definite article, because it doesn't matter which orange juice, just any. Not a specific brand I want to mention, nor "the one that's in the glass".

      I'm glad I could help :)


shavo333

      You can think of Yoda.


Dontee

      Why Orangensaft and not Orange saft


M.Bonaparte

      In German, as a general rule, when you want to use two nouns (other words too, sometimes) to form one meaning together, you join them together. And to make it easier to speak, about 30% of those compound words are connected by a letter or two, usually -e-, -s-, -n-, -en-, -es- and a few others. In case you're wondering, of course I don't know this by heart, I just looked it up in a book that I have here ("Das sonderbare Lexikon der deutschen Sprache" by CUS) in the hopes of finding a better reason, but it's really just that. Examples: Geburt-s-tag, Tasche-n-tuch, Jahr-es-zeit


HonzaP

      Why not "einen Orangensaft"?


Vuanaunt

      I belive that would be "The girl drinks -an- orange juice"


sakamdaucam

      The girl drinks orange juice. - Das Mädchen trinkt Orangensaft. The girl drinks an orange juice. - Das Mädchen trinkt einen Orangensaft. "einen" is an indefinite article (a/an).


dontgiveajack

      I have a problem with das, der, and die. I can only tell a bit of a difference but will mix them most of the time.


BlairScots

      Me too! Drives me crazy but a German friend said it comes with practice.


Sean_Marshall

      The annoying part is that DL doesn't have a "reference page" with all of the nouns and their genders.


Iul1

      Hey guys,

      See the explanation for this in the Basics two section beneath the lesson boxes. There is another explanation that will help you understand the Basics One section that is like a prep explanation for the one in the basics 2 unit.


eeshps

      I said, "Orangen Saft", instead of "Orangensaft". Is this really important?


bodicovolcod

      It's a bit like saying "Super Market" in English instead of just "Supermarket". Germans are fond of their compound words.


liminal

      if you say super market or supermarket - im really not that bothered.. how fond of them are they?


bodicovolcod

      Maybe a better example is 'Breakfast' over 'Break Fast'? It's a language thing, but it makes sense if you see it in context?! When you write a postcard you don't think of a card you will post, it's a single noun. That make sense?


M.Bonaparte

      I'm loving your explanation :D And yes, it quite bothers me when words are not separated or joined correctly. But maybe that's just me.


eeshps

      Thanks for your help. :) I understand now.


eusheng

      Why not Fraulein?


Regney

      Fraulein was actually banned in West Germany in the 70s, unless a woman specifically requested to be referred to as such. Apparently, it's coming back into vogue in pop culture.


judithmack

      I sincerely hope unmarried women are not going to have "Fraeulein" before their names once again (unless individuals explicitly request to be addressed that way). We have such trouble in English-speaking countries like the UK because "Ms" has never really caught on.


RayRabil

      Not sure, but I think Madchen is a girl who is a child and Fraulein is a young woman. Not sure at what age it changes.


judithmack

      No, I think there's no such distinction. "Fraeulein" was used as a form of address to unmarried women. "Maedchen" was used when talking about not only children but young women, and still is, I believe.

      I'll annoy people by giving my political opinion on this language-learning app, but to me both "Maedchen" and "Fraeulein" are inappropriate for young women. Away from Duo's exercises I'll keep "Maedchen" for (girl) children.


S0R0USH

      Do do adjectives get connected to nouns in German?


BravoPapa69

      Yes, they do. Maybe not all the time, but often.


S0R0USH

      It is just that I noticed some German words that pretty much explain themselves within the word, even though the word appears long.

      Orangensaft = Orangen (oranges?) + saft (juice)

      I also noticed something similar with animal names, but they are totally weird if you break them down like this haha.


BravoPapa69

      Right. Many German nouns can be broken down to a string of adjectives ending in a simpler noun. Orangensaft, Apfelsaft, Shokoladenkuchen (chocolate cake), for example. Even the word for "pet" is "Haustier", which you can break down to "house animal". (It's the verbs that drive me nuts, not the nouns!)


judithmack

      Though "Orangen" is "oranges" (plural) and this word is "OrangeN + saft" the "N" is not because "Orange-" is plural. When words get run together like this in German a joining letter is sometimes put between them to make them easier to pronounce.


mizinamo

      Usually not.

      But this is not "orange (adjective) juice" i.e. juice that is orange in colour, but "orange (noun) juice" i.e. juice from oranges.

      noun + noun very often join together into a compound noun in German.


mimminymay

      why is it orangensaft?? if apple juice is apfelsaft, why then does the orange need an "n" on the end? is it because it ends in a vowel??


mizinamo

      Probably.

      Bananensaft, Tomatensaft, Karottensaft also have this linking -n- and Banane, Tomate, Karotte also end in a vowel.

      But Kirsche becomes Kirschsaft rather than Kirschensaft.


S0R0USH

      You know how we say "golden" or "wooden" with the -en ending? Well this is a language vestige that English borrowed from its Germanic origins. This behaviour is shared with German and English with some words.


LastRobert

      so "The girl" is "Das Madchen" and "the girls" is "Die Madchen"?


MarkusDarkus

      Duo gave me the correct translation as "Das Mädchen trinkt O-Saft" even though I said Orangensaft. Is "O-Saft" an acceptible or widely used short form, like the American "ÖJ"?


oreoginger

      Dang, I did OrangeSaft instead of Orangesaft, and I lost. Why couldnt it just have been a typo?!


almighty0923

      You left out an n.


RandomQuark

      I get that a lot.


RayRabil

      Totally illogical. The chart I am using shows das is used only for neuter and for feminine only die and der is used.


Erikman

      You're right about feminine nouns, but the word 'Mädchen' is actually neuter, because all words ending with '-chen' are automatically neuter. The same goes for the word 'Fräulein', because any word ending with '-lein' is also automatically neuter.


EmiBB

      Ok, it's clear that the girl is "das Mädchen" and it's neuter but why the boy is "der Junge"? Isn't it also as young boy as the young girl (Mädchen), shouldn't it be "das Junge"?


DavidLBump

      It's not so much the actual youth that matters, but the form of the words themselves - "-chen" is a diminutive suffix.


New.Wish

      I know Das Mädchen for single as in one girl and Die Mädchen is for plural or multiple girls. So if I'm speaking, will making this mistake be a huge deal/insult to Germans??


myarobinson2003

      so it is DAS madchen TRINKT orangenshaft, correct


xXDemureXx

      here's an easy way if you're annoyed capitalizing each and every noun.

      USE CAPSLOCK.


u_ramtex

      Hi, inmy previous lessons you taught orangesaft as orange juice. Suddenly i found the same is wrong. Please update us if any changes in future lessons. Hope, you can and we will


mizinamo

      It is Orangensaft with a linking -n- between Orange and Saft -- not Orangesaft.


MaxChase

      It seems that "Das MäDCHEN trinkt Orangensaft." is back in the multiple-choice version, or was never gone to begin with.


Glissygirlxox

      "das MäDCHEN trinkt Orangensaft" was a weird option


piratpo

      First time I wrote wrong articel. Then displayed correct sentence was with Orangensaft. Then I wrote correct answer and it was judged as inccorect. O-saft showed as correct & Orangensaft as incorrect. This is mess


Akash682869

      I gave the right answer but it showed wrong and display the answer : Das Mädchen trinkt O-saft.

      Could you please tell me, what is the difference between them. Which is correct answer?


mizinamo

      If you were shown a correction, then your answer was probably not correct.

      Did you, perhaps, type Orangesaft instead of the correct Orangensaft? Note the linking -n- between Orange and Saft in the correct word.


Akash682869

      I gave right answer but it showed the correct answer is: Das Mädchen trinkt O-saft

      Could anyone tell me, which is the right answer and why O-saft?


judithmack

      "O-Saft" is slang.


blessings158867

      so "Trinkt" only means "drinks" and not "is drinking"?


mizinamo

      No.

      sie trinkt can mean either "she drinks" (regularly) or "she is drinking" (right now).


MaggieCrid

      What is the difference between trinkst and trinkt


nova46

      Both are verb forms derived from trinken, to drink. Trinkst goes with the familiar form of "you," du; while trinkt goes with he, she or it, er, sie oder es (or a singular proper noun; e.g., Das Mädchen). Du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt.


DeepshriSo

      Can anyone help me, with how to pronounce orange? I am not getting it


Milad499417

      Can some body gimmie some information about the differences between trink,t,st,e


mizinamo

      Have a look at the tips and notes for the "Basics 1" unit.

      On the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , select the Basics 1 unit and then click on the lightbulb icon in the little window that pops up:

      In the section "Verb conjugations", sub-section "conjugating regular verbs", it shows which ending goes with which subject.

      If you're using a mobile app to learn German, you probably don't have access to the tips and notes. I would recommend switching to the website instead.


MatinIran

      What diffrence between trinkt ,trinke,trink,trinken...?


FancyAnima1

      I cant seem to remember how to spell orange juice right!! How do I remember??


mizinamo

      orange = Orange

      juice = Saft

      orange juice = Orange-n-Saft = Orangensaft.

      Basically, it's the two words stuck together with a -n- for "glue" in between them. ("Because it sounds better".)


Tal_Madchen1206

      I accidentally put, "orange saft" instead of the full word, "orangesaft." That's why it was incorrect.


mizinamo

      instead of the full word, "orangesaft."

      The word is Orangensaft with a capital O at the beginning and a linking -n- in the middle.


AaronPeder7

      why is it trinkt and not trinkst?


mizinamo

      why is it trinkt and not trinkst?

      Because the -st ending is only for du (you - one person).

      er/sie/es (he, she, it) has an ending of -t: sie trinkt; das Mädchen trinkt


DigvijayKa12

      I wrote Das mädchen trinkt orangesaft. It said wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


mizinamo

      I wrote Das mädchen trinkt orangesaft. It said wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

      The compound word Orangensaft has a linking -n- between the two components Orange and Saft: Orangensaft*.

      (Also, the nouns Mädchen and Orangensaft have to be capitalised in German; unfortunately, Duolingo does not check this part of the spelling.)


CitreaKupel

      Duolingo likes marking things wrong just to mess you up. "Das Mädchen trinkt Orangesaft" was the correct answer after I put in "Das Mäschen trinkt Orangesaft". Laziness.


mizinamo

      "Das Mädchen trinkt Orangesaft" was the correct answer

      No, it isn't.

      "orange juice" is Orangensaft, not Orangesaft -- note the linking consonant -n- in the middle of the word.

      after I put in "Das Mäschen trinkt Orangesaft".

      which is also wrong -- you spelled not only Orangensaft wrong but also Mädchen.


Bob927244

      I have been picking the correct one, but this time I decided to pick the one with the capitalization problem because to me they're both looked correct even though somebody typed capital letters.


ThomasStik

      why on earth has this been on here for 8 years and it still has MäDCHEN as an option?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.