1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Elma gibi bir meyve"

"Elma gibi bir meyve"

Translation:A fruit like an apple

April 1, 2015

36 Comments


mal876365

the order of this sentence is so confusing to me since i dont speak the language sounds more like the apple like a fruit


Ash784955

"An apple-like fruit" would be a better English translation.


Mariane584083

Ash, i assume that in "Elma gibi bir meyve"="a fruit like an apple", "ELMA GIBI" is considered as an adjective, so before the word it modifies. Like in "Sarı bir meyve"="a yellow fruit".


britaxeman

That makes perfect sense to me now. I've struggled with this phrase construct.


FarideSado

Thank you so much!!


SineadMaireNB

Same. I can't see why it's this way..other than it's just opposite to everything in an English speaking brain.


OzgunDemir1

it's just the way it is.. so many things don't make sense in every language :)


RyuYan

Now you should be able to learn Japanese e easily, because Turkish and Japanese have similar word orders.


Mariane584083

mai, in "elma gibi bir meyve" we have the same construction as in "güzel bir meyve". We can consider that "elma gibi" is the equivalent of the adjective "güzel". What do you think?


Hurrem_

That helped me think of it a little more naturally! Thanks!


ElMarFuad

How many non-fruit-like apples are out there?


SheridanZhoy

Maybe you misread the solution. It was "a fruit like an apple" : )


ElMarFuad

I read the solution right. Just having difficulty with how to use 'gibi'. Oh Now I get it. I misread your comment about interchanging 'elma' and 'meyve'. Now it makes sense 'apple-like fruit'. Teşekkür ederim


AlsEenPoffertje

Why is 'the apple' not allowed if it's in the nominative case?


LiliumAgri

That would strike me as odd. "gibi" is making a general like-comparison here, "elma gibi" should mean like an apple. I have a hard time imagining a situation where I would talk about a fruit resembling some particular apple.

Also, mods, the generic translation here is wrong, should be "a fruit like an apple*" -A fruit like apple- actually implies to me "meyve gibi bir elma" :D


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, that makes sense! Thank you. :)

Quick question: How do you say 'that makes sense' in Turkish?


LiliumAgri

"Bu mantıklı." :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Thank you very much! :D


AlsEenPoffertje

Would it be okay to use o or şu, or does only bu work?


LiliumAgri

O would work okay. I THINK "bu" would be slightly closer to the common idiom but either is understood, and I'm just speaking off of feelings.

Şu wouldn't. It would seem like you're about to add something else, like you're following a train of thought to something else and proposing something about it.

(Avoid şu in general until you've observed its use in the wild. I'm not saying it's never right but şu in general has weird usages, like you're saying "this thing here" as opposed to just "this." It can be a bit pejorative or flip in the wrong context. I think it can get a second language learner in trouble by adding unintended implications.)


orde90

you can just say Mantıklı! or Şimdi mantıklı oldu! (Now it makes sense!) or (Şimdi) Anladım!


RustyBucket16

so which is correct i agree meyve gibi bir elma makes more sense


SheridanZhoy

Strictly, "Meyve gibi bir elma" would be "A fruit-like apple." The hyphen makes all the difference. But you're right, "A fruit like an apple" would totally be more clear.


petrenko

'The apple' can refer to the species too: "The apple is grown in temperate climates", so there's nothing wrong in saying e.g. "[The pear is] a fruit like the apple"


Mariane584083

LiliumAgri, "gibi" is always after the noun it modifies. Here "gibi" modifies "elma"="like an apple". In "meyve gibi"= "gibi" modifies "meyve" > "like a fruit". "Meyve gibi bir elma"="an apple like a fruit"...rather weird, isn't it?


SineadMaireNB

So would I say-

"Bu gibi bir gün" for a day like this

"Tarkan gibi biraz müzik" for some music like Tarkan ??


OzgunDemir1

bunun gibi bir gun for a day like this


MrHilmiNevzat

OzgunDemir1

Bunun gibi bir gun - For a day like this.

Hi Ozgun

Very nice post position question & answer - "edatlar."

Like ^ & lingot from me.


Mariane584083

Ozgun, please, can you explain to me why "bunun"? At genitive case? Is "gibi" used with genetive case? I can't remenber. Thanks.


Aida541113

The apple is like a fruit


Mariane584083

Aida, in "elma gibi bir meyve"="elma gibi/bir meyve" there is no verb, so no subject. We have the same construction as in "güzel bir meyve"="a beautiful fruit". "Elma gibi" is the equivalent of an adjecive. "The apple is like a fruit" would be: "elma meyve gibidir". Ok?


Aida541113

Thanks Mariane. Then I need to think that elma gibi is like one word that describes. İt's like saying "apple like" or "apple style".


malak624

İ wrote a comma and you say its wrong


Mariane584083

malak, there is no "you" in Duolingo. The course is developped by people of course, but after there is nobody who corrects us. Why a comma is wrong? Because in Turkish a comma is used to avoid confusion between a personal pronoun and a demonstrative adjective as in : "O, o çilek yer"="He eats that strawberry".


mhoning2

1 nl: EEN fruit als een appel - eng: A fruit like an apple - tr: Elma gibi BIR meyve 2 nl: Fruit zoals appels - eng: Fruit like apples - tr : Elma gibi meyveler

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.