"Elma gibi bir meyve"

Translation:A fruit like an apple

3 years ago

17 Comments


ElMarFuad
ElMarFuad

How many non-fruit-like apples are out there?

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Maybe you misread the solution. It was "a fruit like an apple" : )

3 years ago

ElMarFuad
ElMarFuad

I read the solution right. Just having difficulty with how to use 'gibi'. Oh Now I get it. I misread your comment about interchanging 'elma' and 'meyve'. Now it makes sense 'apple-like fruit'. Teşekkür ederim

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Bir şey değil!

3 years ago

mal876365
mal876365

the order of this sentence is so confusing to me since i dont speak the language sounds more like the apple like a fruit

2 months ago

SineadMaireNB

Same. I can't see why it's this way..other than it's just opposite to everything in an English speaking brain.

2 weeks ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Why is 'the apple' not allowed if it's in the nominative case?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

That would strike me as odd. "gibi" is making a general like-comparison here, "elma gibi" should mean like an apple. I have a hard time imagining a situation where I would talk about a fruit resembling some particular apple.

Also, mods, the generic translation here is wrong, should be "a fruit like an apple*" -A fruit like apple- actually implies to me "meyve gibi bir elma" :D

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, that makes sense! Thank you. :)

Quick question: How do you say 'that makes sense' in Turkish?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

"Bu mantıklı." :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Would it be okay to use o or şu, or does only bu work?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

O would work okay. I THINK "bu" would be slightly closer to the common idiom but either is understood, and I'm just speaking off of feelings.

Şu wouldn't. It would seem like you're about to add something else, like you're following a train of thought to something else and proposing something about it.

(Avoid şu in general until you've observed its use in the wild. I'm not saying it's never right but şu in general has weird usages, like you're saying "this thing here" as opposed to just "this." It can be a bit pejorative or flip in the wrong context. I think it can get a second language learner in trouble by adding unintended implications.)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you can just say Mantıklı! or Şimdi mantıklı oldu! (Now it makes sense!) or (Şimdi) Anladım!

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Thank you very much! :D

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

so which is correct i agree meyve gibi bir elma makes more sense

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Strictly, "Meyve gibi bir elma" would be "A fruit-like apple." The hyphen makes all the difference. But you're right, "A fruit like an apple" would totally be more clear.

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

'The apple' can refer to the species too: "The apple is grown in temperate climates", so there's nothing wrong in saying e.g. "[The pear is] a fruit like the apple"

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.