1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Elma gibi bir meyve"

"Elma gibi bir meyve"

Translation:A fruit like an apple

April 1, 2015

38 Comments


mal876365

the order of this sentence is so confusing to me since i dont speak the language sounds more like the apple like a fruit


SineadMaireNB

Same. I can't see why it's this way..other than it's just opposite to everything in an English speaking brain.


OzgunDemir1

it's just the way it is.. so many things don't make sense in every language :)


Ash784955

"An apple-like fruit" would be a better English translation.


Mariane584083

Ash, i assume that in "Elma gibi bir meyve"="a fruit like an apple", "ELMA GIBI" is considered as an adjective, so before the word it modifies. Like in "Sarı bir meyve"="a yellow fruit".


ElMarFuad

How many non-fruit-like apples are out there?


SheridanZhoy

Maybe you misread the solution. It was "a fruit like an apple" : )


ElMarFuad

I read the solution right. Just having difficulty with how to use 'gibi'. Oh Now I get it. I misread your comment about interchanging 'elma' and 'meyve'. Now it makes sense 'apple-like fruit'. Teşekkür ederim


AlsEenPoffertje

Why is 'the apple' not allowed if it's in the nominative case?


LiliumAgri

That would strike me as odd. "gibi" is making a general like-comparison here, "elma gibi" should mean like an apple. I have a hard time imagining a situation where I would talk about a fruit resembling some particular apple.

Also, mods, the generic translation here is wrong, should be "a fruit like an apple*" -A fruit like apple- actually implies to me "meyve gibi bir elma" :D


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, that makes sense! Thank you. :)

Quick question: How do you say 'that makes sense' in Turkish?


LiliumAgri

"Bu mantıklı." :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Thank you very much! :D


AlsEenPoffertje

Would it be okay to use o or şu, or does only bu work?


LiliumAgri

O would work okay. I THINK "bu" would be slightly closer to the common idiom but either is understood, and I'm just speaking off of feelings.

Şu wouldn't. It would seem like you're about to add something else, like you're following a train of thought to something else and proposing something about it.

(Avoid şu in general until you've observed its use in the wild. I'm not saying it's never right but şu in general has weird usages, like you're saying "this thing here" as opposed to just "this." It can be a bit pejorative or flip in the wrong context. I think it can get a second language learner in trouble by adding unintended implications.)


orde90

you can just say Mantıklı! or Şimdi mantıklı oldu! (Now it makes sense!) or (Şimdi) Anladım!


RustyBucket16

so which is correct i agree meyve gibi bir elma makes more sense


SheridanZhoy

Strictly, "Meyve gibi bir elma" would be "A fruit-like apple." The hyphen makes all the difference. But you're right, "A fruit like an apple" would totally be more clear.


petrenko

'The apple' can refer to the species too: "The apple is grown in temperate climates", so there's nothing wrong in saying e.g. "[The pear is] a fruit like the apple"


Mariane584083

LiliumAgri, "gibi" is always after the noun it modifies. Here "gibi" modifies "elma"="like an apple". In "meyve gibi"= "gibi" modifies "meyve" > "like a fruit". "Meyve gibi bir elma"="an apple like a fruit"...rather weird, isn't it?


SineadMaireNB

So would I say-

"Bu gibi bir gün" for a day like this

"Tarkan gibi biraz müzik" for some music like Tarkan ??


OzgunDemir1

bunun gibi bir gun for a day like this


MrHilmiNevzat

OzgunDemir1

Bunun gibi bir gun - For a day like this.

Hi Ozgun

Very nice post position question & answer - "edatlar."

Like ^ & lingot from me.


ChristineH76183

So what is the subject of the sentence in Turkish? I thought Turkish sentences are always SOV.


Amanesse77

This is a SOV sentence. Modifiers (in this case "elma gibi") always precede what is being modified (in this case "meyve", the subject)


Hrrem20

That doesn't make sense even in English.


Farid707680

apple like a fruit This translation i cant accept it ! I will report it .. its wrong


Olekander

Not a helpful sentence at all


Mariane584083

Olekander, here we don't have a sentence, only a part of a sentence, wihtout verb. You can imagine a complete sentence as following: "i am eating a fruit like an apple"= "elma gibi bir meyve yiyorum". Don"t you think?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.