1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Werte sind schlecht."

"Die Werte sind schlecht."

Translation:The data are bad.

September 5, 2013

18 Comments


puffyn

A question of values: does "Werte" mean values as in numbers (i.e., the numbers [that you are showing me] are bad), or values as in ethics or morals (i.e., the policies [listed in the company handbook] are bad)? Or both?


binweg

der Wert can mean value as in numbers, as in moral standards and as in price.


Jonzon0221

I'm not sure if values (in English) also includes >results of a measurement<. In German 'Werte' definitely includes it though. Therefore in "Die Werte sind schlecht." I immediately thought of a medical context, where this sentence is commonly used by doctors explaining results of a bloodsample or something similar.


SezerKurtulus

I thought that data should take "are"


OldSpiceGuy

Traditionally, yes, but generally both are accepted these days, and "is" is more widely used.


Jonzon0221

Props for almost one year-streak! :)


arisplus

By the time I saw this comment he is down to a 1 day streak... lol


Clara_Elizabeth

My experience is that Brits say "are" and Americans say "is".


JackBond

As an American, I feel like we use "data" for any amount of information, as a single collection, but instead of using "datum" for the singular, we just call it a "data point".


DavidMacfa1

Within academia using data with a singular verb is considered incorrect.


JeffFolster

Looking at the clues, I don't think I've ever encountered the word "worthes" before.


dunk999

It isn't correct. Worth is pluralized with just an S.


JackBond

That's still seldom if ever used in American English.


dunk999

Yeah, it's pretty uncommon, but it is a valid word. "The items' relative worths are compared."


Jonzon0221

I believe that "prices" is not a fitting solution here. Or can anybody come up with a Context where "Werte" are translated to prices?


conman318

How about:

"This store is amazing! Such a great selection!"

"Eh I don't much like it. The prices are bad."


JackBond

Preis would translate more directly to "price", but Wert does fit there.


Kennedy248849

Would "The values are poor" be acceptable?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.