"Evin kaç odalı?"

Translation:How many rooms does your house have?

3 years ago

25 Comments


martin.aub

in the help under the word "evin", it says "house's", why is it wrong, and so i still can't make the difference between "your house" and "the house"... thanks !

3 years ago

butsuri
butsuri

In this sentence, evin is ev "house" with the second person singular possessive suffix -(I)n, i.e. "your house". It's identical to ev with the genitive case ending -In, i.e. "house's", which is why the mouseover help is confused.

If this sentence were "How many rooms does the house have?" I believe it would just be Ev kaç odalı?.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is the -lı of odalı necessary here?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Nope, optional.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ok, thanks.

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

actually if you are not going to use -li you can't say "evin kac oda?"but you have to say it like "evinde kac oda var ?" which is less common.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So is this actually asking "your house, what rooms is it with?". I thought how many was kac tane.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

tane is optional, as it is with numbers.

3 years ago

beyzagokmen

"Oda" daki da neden uzatılmış

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

seslendirmeyi bilgisayar programı yaptığı için

3 years ago

beyzagokmen

bilgilendirdiğiniz için teşekkür ederim.Birisinin seslendirdiğini düşündüğüm ve yardımcı olmak için yazmıştım. Özür dilerim:-(

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Is there a reason "How many rooms are in your house?" wasn't accepted? Because i know, literally, it says "House (yours) how many rooms (with)", and that's how I would ask it in English. Unless there's another way I'm missing completely?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing bracket somewhere on our end. It is accepted now :)

3 years ago

zeid188584

How many rooms in your house? why is it wrong?

3 days ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Does this also mean "Evinde kaç oda?"

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

Can you say "evin kaç oda var?"?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

ChildrenOfBodomFan and Quattrostelle: it'd be "Evinde kaç oda var?"

(The app gives me an error replying to a comment.)

1 year ago

77kachyuulu

How many rooms are there in you house?

1 year ago

77kachyuulu

That should be the right question.

1 year ago

setarehz
setarehz

i can't understand .why "evin" means your house ? and it is not house's. when we said evin icinde it's means inside house not inside your house .

10 months ago

SusanLawso4

The -in ending has both meanings- the one that you know of the possessor (evin içinde , evin kapası) but also it is the 2 singular possesive ending so evim is my house, evin is your house. The door of your house would have both, so evinin kapası.

8 months ago

Bernard892007

In UK English "How many rooms has your house" is a normal expression, is there a problem with that as it is marked as incorrect.

Thanks

6 months ago

gluadys

I used that translation, too and the correction said to add "got". Personally I detest the use of "has got" as a synonym for "has" but I know it is commonly used in some dialects of American English. I do think both should be accepted as correct as the meaning is practically identical.

2 months ago

zeid188584

How many rooms in your house? why is it wrong

3 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.