1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evin kaç odalı?"

"Evin kaç odalı?"

Translation:How many rooms does your house have?

April 1, 2015

31 Comments


martin.aub

in the help under the word "evin", it says "house's", why is it wrong, and so i still can't make the difference between "your house" and "the house"... thanks !


butsuri

In this sentence, evin is ev "house" with the second person singular possessive suffix -(I)n, i.e. "your house". It's identical to ev with the genitive case ending -In, i.e. "house's", which is why the mouseover help is confused.

If this sentence were "How many rooms does the house have?" I believe it would just be Ev kaç odalı?.


AneurinEE

Why is the -lı of odalı necessary here?


seid.x

actually if you are not going to use -li you can't say "evin kac oda?"but you have to say it like "evinde kac oda var ?" which is less common.


nina841078

Because LI means "with"..


GordonRobb

So is this actually asking "your house, what rooms is it with?". I thought how many was kac tane.


Selcen_Ozturk

tane is optional, as it is with numbers.


Sans-culotte

Can you say "evin kaç oda var?"?


setarehz

i can't understand .why "evin" means your house ? and it is not house's. when we said evin icinde it's means inside house not inside your house .


SusanLawso4

The -in ending has both meanings- the one that you know of the possessor (evin içinde , evin kapası) but also it is the 2 singular possesive ending so evim is my house, evin is your house. The door of your house would have both, so evinin kapası.


Bernard892007

In UK English "How many rooms has your house" is a normal expression, is there a problem with that as it is marked as incorrect.

Thanks


gluadys

I used that translation, too and the correction said to add "got". Personally I detest the use of "has got" as a synonym for "has" but I know it is commonly used in some dialects of American English. I do think both should be accepted as correct as the meaning is practically identical.


beyzagokmen

"Oda" daki da neden uzatılmış


Selcen_Ozturk

seslendirmeyi bilgisayar programı yaptığı için


beyzagokmen

bilgilendirdiğiniz için teşekkür ederim.Birisinin seslendirdiğini düşündüğüm ve yardımcı olmak için yazmıştım. Özür dilerim:-(


Victopteryx

Is there a reason "How many rooms are in your house?" wasn't accepted? Because i know, literally, it says "House (yours) how many rooms (with)", and that's how I would ask it in English. Unless there's another way I'm missing completely?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing bracket somewhere on our end. It is accepted now :)


zeid188584

How many rooms in your house? why is it wrong?


Marie_goforit

In your sentence a verb is missing e.g. 'are' or 'are there'.


pspai

Does this also mean "Evinde kaç oda?"


AGreatUserName

ChildrenOfBodomFan and Quattrostelle: it'd be "Evinde kaç oda var?"

(The app gives me an error replying to a comment.)


77kachyuulu

How many rooms are there in you house?


77kachyuulu

That should be the right question.


zeid188584

How many rooms in your house? why is it wrong


AboAyman3

What is wrong with : How many rooms is your house?


KjVdB

Slow speed sounds like yavin instead of evin...


Driekie8

Why odalı and not just oda?


Marie_goforit

As ektoraskan confirms above the -lı is optional.

The suffix -lı makes a noun to an adjective.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.