"Evin kaç odalı?"

Translation:How many rooms does your house have?

4/1/2015, 10:49:34 PM

27 Comments


martin.aub

in the help under the word "evin", it says "house's", why is it wrong, and so i still can't make the difference between "your house" and "the house"... thanks !

9/9/2015, 1:21:47 PM

butsuri

In this sentence, evin is ev "house" with the second person singular possessive suffix -(I)n, i.e. "your house". It's identical to ev with the genitive case ending -In, i.e. "house's", which is why the mouseover help is confused.

If this sentence were "How many rooms does the house have?" I believe it would just be Ev kaç odalı?.

11/14/2015, 10:31:21 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

Why is the -lı of odalı necessary here?

4/1/2015, 10:49:35 PM

Ektoraskan

Nope, optional.

4/1/2015, 10:51:06 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

Ok, thanks.

4/1/2015, 10:52:46 PM

seid.x

actually if you are not going to use -li you can't say "evin kac oda?"but you have to say it like "evinde kac oda var ?" which is less common.

4/22/2015, 11:42:03 AM

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks.

4/22/2015, 1:20:17 PM

nina841078

Because LI means "with"..

2/18/2019, 7:01:27 AM

GordonRobb

So is this actually asking "your house, what rooms is it with?". I thought how many was kac tane.

6/6/2015, 8:32:53 AM

Selcen_Ozturk

tane is optional, as it is with numbers.

6/6/2015, 6:27:56 PM

beyzagokmen

"Oda" daki da neden uzatılmış

8/13/2015, 12:57:41 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

seslendirmeyi bilgisayar programı yaptığı için

8/13/2015, 12:59:56 PM

beyzagokmen

bilgilendirdiğiniz için teşekkür ederim.Birisinin seslendirdiğini düşündüğüm ve yardımcı olmak için yazmıştım. Özür dilerim:-(

8/19/2015, 11:14:28 AM

Victopteryx

Is there a reason "How many rooms are in your house?" wasn't accepted? Because i know, literally, it says "House (yours) how many rooms (with)", and that's how I would ask it in English. Unless there's another way I'm missing completely?

11/6/2015, 3:34:27 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing bracket somewhere on our end. It is accepted now :)

11/6/2015, 4:48:14 AM

zeid188584

How many rooms in your house? why is it wrong?

11/11/2018, 10:38:12 PM

Marie392547

In your sentence a verb is missing e.g. 'are' or 'are there'.

11/28/2018, 9:04:01 PM

pranav_spai

Does this also mean "Evinde kaç oda?"

11/6/2015, 4:36:08 PM

Quattrostelle

Can you say "evin kaç oda var?"?

1/24/2016, 3:34:59 AM

AGreatUserName

ChildrenOfBodomFan and Quattrostelle: it'd be "Evinde kaç oda var?"

(The app gives me an error replying to a comment.)

3/19/2017, 11:05:47 PM

77kachyuulu

How many rooms are there in you house?

6/22/2017, 5:42:29 AM

77kachyuulu

That should be the right question.

6/22/2017, 5:43:58 AM

setarehz

i can't understand .why "evin" means your house ? and it is not house's. when we said evin icinde it's means inside house not inside your house .

1/5/2018, 6:26:52 PM

SusanLawso4

The -in ending has both meanings- the one that you know of the possessor (evin içinde , evin kapası) but also it is the 2 singular possesive ending so evim is my house, evin is your house. The door of your house would have both, so evinin kapası.

2/15/2018, 5:59:08 PM

Bernard892007

In UK English "How many rooms has your house" is a normal expression, is there a problem with that as it is marked as incorrect.

Thanks

5/15/2018, 1:37:53 PM

gluadys

I used that translation, too and the correction said to add "got". Personally I detest the use of "has got" as a synonym for "has" but I know it is commonly used in some dialects of American English. I do think both should be accepted as correct as the meaning is practically identical.

9/14/2018, 2:18:27 PM

zeid188584

How many rooms in your house? why is it wrong

11/11/2018, 10:37:05 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.