"Notre chat est blanc."

Translation:Our cat is white.

December 18, 2012

6 Comments


Sitesurf

Actually, in this case, the French would not liaise "chat" and "est".

December 19, 2012

arcenciel

when you listen to the liaison it could also mean "chatte est" instead of "chat est".

December 18, 2012

arcenciel

thank you. so why is there a liaison in the example?

December 19, 2012

Sitesurf

because the voice you hear is not always accurate (many mistakes of this kind)

December 20, 2012

plw2009

I am having such a hard time understanding the pronunciation, both regular and slow.

August 30, 2013

JoelKastner

The app didn't accept its own voice as a correct answer...

February 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.