1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre chat est blanc."

"Notre chat est blanc."

Translation:Our cat is white.

December 18, 2012

6 Comments


Sitesurf

Actually, in this case, the French would not liaise "chat" and "est".


arcenciel

when you listen to the liaison it could also mean "chatte est" instead of "chat est".


arcenciel

thank you. so why is there a liaison in the example?


Sitesurf

because the voice you hear is not always accurate (many mistakes of this kind)


plw2009

I am having such a hard time understanding the pronunciation, both regular and slow.


JoelKastner

The app didn't accept its own voice as a correct answer...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.