1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu otelden bir oda ayırtabil…

"Bu otelden bir oda ayırtabiliriz."

Translation:We can reserve a room at this hotel.

April 1, 2015

11 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is -den not -de used here? I would have assumed that "at this hotel" called for the locative.


Ektoraskan

That is also possible.

The idea is the hotel "gives" us a room, in the end. So we take it "from" it. But locative is also possible.


StankaVitlov

What is the verb here?


lucaturilli

The predicate is 'ayırtabiliriz'. The masdar form of the verb is 'ayırtmak'.


bjp123456

Why is 'From this hotel we can book a room' incorrect?


Eva242549

In English this word-order results in an ambiguous meaning. "From this hotel" would suggest that we are already in the hotel, and are booking a room somewhere else. The phrase is often used: E.g. "From this hotel, you can reach the station easily." Even with different word-order, "from" does not sound very natural to me (native English speaker), but it is at least less ambiguous.


Mirage20

I would agree that "We can reserve (or book) a room from this hotel" is a valid answer. Perhaps the term "book" was rejected?


Muhammadbezreh

Why t not y or la ??


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu otelden bir oda ayırtabiliriz." Translation: We can reserve a room at this hotel.

Ayırmak - to separate.


Ektoraskan

Ayırmak - to separate

AyırTmak - to book, to reserve

Ayırt etmek - to differentiate.


MrHilmiNevzat

Ektoraskan

Hello & thank you very much. Amazing & demonstrates my lack of Turkish language fluency.

Kind regards to you. A like ^ & lingot in appreciation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.