Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu otelden bir oda ayırtabiliriz."

Translation:We can reserve a room at this hotel.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is -den not -de used here? I would have assumed that "at this hotel" called for the locative.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That is also possible.

The idea is the hotel "gives" us a room, in the end. So we take it "from" it. But locative is also possible.

3 years ago

StankaVitlov

What is the verb here?

8 months ago

lucaturilli

The predicate is 'ayırtabiliriz'. The masdar form of the verb is 'ayırtmak'.

2 months ago

Muhammadbezreh

Why t not y or la ??

7 months ago

bjp123456

Why is 'From this hotel we can book a room' incorrect?

7 months ago