"O ayı değil aslan."

Translation:It is not a bear, it is a lion.

April 1, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nellaloggia

A comma after değil would have helped a lot in interpreting this sentence, ei, O ayı değil, aslan. How current, necessary, or proscribed would that be in Turkish?


Karli789613

nellaloggia: exactlyy, how ok is it to help little owls with a comma here? Thx)


ChloeElisabethC

Could this translate to "That bear is not a lion"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "O ayı aslan değil." The word order is quite important here.


itamar2x

Would there be a distinction between "that bear is not a lion" and "that is a bear, not a lion"?


Cooleffect

Why that is not a bear that is a lion was not accepted?


Mariane584083

Cooleffect, i read LadyNurington's comment. She answers your question.


monalucja

Where is the comma -_-


mnydt

I wrote: "it is a lion not a bear" and it was wrong ... The AI is not intelligent at all


SofiyaMaihua

It's not a bear, it's lion - I answered Why it's wrong? It's = it is, isn't it?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello k0is2

"O ayı değil aslan." Translation: It is not a bear, it is a lion.

"It's not a bear, it's a Lion." Duo should accept this answer with a verbal contraction.

Duo does accept verbal contractions in English answers.

It's not a bear, it's lion.

You seem to be missing an, "a" in your English answer?

Please try your answer again.

Thank you.


Diba007

Why it's very difficult ???


Iqra_Fatwa19

Haha agreed. But, I've enjoyed it all along anyway. So, the feeling of stress because of this is difficult, lessen.


orchardbrae

that is not a bear?


LadyNurington

That would be an accepted alternative translation.


ManiFarsi

I didn't get it I translated bear is not a lion


Iqra_Fatwa19

"Bear is not a lion" would be "ayı aslan değil". It doesn't need a "o" for this translation of yours.


Grizzly27bear

Its just one (it) to use in translation


ArezooMans

İ can not find the words ...is and a ... something is wrong i guess


Flames318

Why is , it is a lion not a bear not accepted


Mariane584083

Flaviah, your sentence means the same but it is another one. It is not the translation of the Turkish sentence we have here. "It is a lion, not a bear"="o (bir) ayı, aslan değil".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.