Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öksürmekten canım acıyor."

Translation:I am hurting because of coughing.

3 years ago

20 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is can used in the set phrase canı acımak? As I understand it, can is "spirit, soul" etc. which would make me think of emotional pain, but, as this sentence shows, it gets used of physical pain (i.e. coughing too much). What's going on?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

There are lots of cool idioms using can, by the way, commonly used and useful! If you're planning on speaking Turkish, here are a few:

  • birinin canını sıkmak = to vex or annoy someone

  • canım sıkıldı. = (my soul feels squeezed, haha) I'm bored. (sometimes = embarrassed/mildly upset too)

  • canım X istiyor = I feel like X (esp. useful for "canım istemiyor." = I don't feel like (doing) it.)

  • canım X çekiyor = I REALLY feel like X/crave X.

  • Canın sağ olsun! = "Aw, don't worry about it, it's not a problem."

  • birinin canını yakmak = to emotionally hurt someone deeply

Lots more than just this but these are some fun and useful ones!

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks, this is really useful! Looking at Nişanyan Sözlük it seems that it comes into Turkish from Persian at some point in the Seljuk period (which makes sense, given the history). I wonder whether it's just can or also the idioms that go with it that come across (maybe MaeeSafaee will know).

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I believe Persian also has everyday expressions using the word "spirit", but I can't tell if they use the word "can" itself.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's just an expression. Nothing emotional.

Canı acımak, canı yanmak, canı istemek… these are established idiomatic expressions not to be taken literally.

Canım acıyor = it hurts me.

We do not say "acıyorum" or "beni acıtıyor" or things like that.

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Is there a reason "It hurts because of coughing" didn't work?

3 years ago

clgibbons

I used "It hurts because I'm coughing"... also not accepted. The english translation isn't very good on this particular one. "I'm hurting" just sounds weird to me.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Really? Are you American? I am kind of surprised. I hear it used in the Midwest and Northeast all of the time. It kind of denotes being sore vs. being in a short temporary pain.

"It hurts..." doesn't denote that "I hurt/am in pain" :)

3 years ago

clgibbons

Yes. I actually live in the midwest. :) Wichita, KS, so... really, really Midwest.

To me, "it hurts" does denote the pain, in context: "It hurts, because I am coughing."

"I am hurting" sounds okay. You might say that after a hard day at the gym. But in the context of being sick... not so much. It's the "because of coughing" part that makes it odd to me. So basically to me, the beginning of the sentence doesn't jive with the end of the sentence.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Luckily we accept "I am hurting/I am in pain/My body hurts" for this :) I think there is a lot of variation in the usage of "I am hurting" in English.

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

We might say, "I'm sore because I've been coughing," but when you say "I'm hurting because of coughing," my automatic question is, "because of whose coughing?"

3 years ago

BjornSnoen

I am hurting because of coughing is not at all a natural sentence in english. The more natural I hurt from coughing is marked as wrong.

2 years ago

londoncallling

I also keep getting tripped up by this. It makes it sound like you're hurting because someone else is coughing and you're really sensitive to noise or something.

10 months ago

Shahrazad26

Please explain how you get öküşüyor from öksürmek. Or am I remembering the wrong words?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

It's öksürüyor.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Ah, thanks.

1 year ago

miia_k

why is it "öksürmekten", not "öksürmeden"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Normally to get the meaning of "because of X," you attach the ablative case to the infinitive. I wish I had a better answer than that, but it is just the say Turkish works :)

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Wouldn't "öksürmeden" mean "without coughing"? That would be a good enough reason not to use it for something completely different. :) In other words, that construction is already taken, used for something else. Is that correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! You got it!

2 years ago