"Öksürmekten canım acıyor."

Translation:I am in pain because of the coughing.

April 1, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BjornSnoen

I am hurting because of coughing is not at all a natural sentence in english. The more natural I hurt from coughing is marked as wrong.


Trish588316

I agree. No one would use that expression. I find this frequently with duolingo. It's really annoying.


londoncallling

I also keep getting tripped up by this. It makes it sound like you're hurting because someone else is coughing and you're really sensitive to noise or something.


AneurinEE

Why is can used in the set phrase canı acımak? As I understand it, can is "spirit, soul" etc. which would make me think of emotional pain, but, as this sentence shows, it gets used of physical pain (i.e. coughing too much). What's going on?


LiliumAgri

There are lots of cool idioms using can, by the way, commonly used and useful! If you're planning on speaking Turkish, here are a few:

  • birinin canını sıkmak = to vex or annoy someone

  • canım sıkıldı. = (my soul feels squeezed, haha) I'm bored. (sometimes = embarrassed/mildly upset too)

  • canım X istiyor = I feel like X (esp. useful for "canım istemiyor." = I don't feel like (doing) it.)

  • canım X çekiyor = I REALLY feel like X/crave X.

  • Canın sağ olsun! = "Aw, don't worry about it, it's not a problem."

  • birinin canını yakmak = to emotionally hurt someone deeply

Lots more than just this but these are some fun and useful ones!


AneurinEE

Thanks, this is really useful! Looking at Nişanyan Sözlük it seems that it comes into Turkish from Persian at some point in the Seljuk period (which makes sense, given the history). I wonder whether it's just can or also the idioms that go with it that come across (maybe MaeeSafaee will know).


Ektoraskan

I believe Persian also has everyday expressions using the word "spirit", but I can't tell if they use the word "can" itself.


Jeremyjcy2k

You are correct. They spell it "جان". Probably the most famous phrase is "نوش جان" (nooshe jan) meaning bon appétit.


Ektoraskan

It's just an expression. Nothing emotional.

Canı acımak, canı yanmak, canı istemek… these are established idiomatic expressions not to be taken literally.

Canım acıyor = it hurts me.

We do not say "acıyorum" or "beni acıtıyor" or things like that.


hr1982

Is there a reason "It hurts because of coughing" didn't work?


[deactivated user]

    I used "It hurts because I'm coughing"... also not accepted. The english translation isn't very good on this particular one. "I'm hurting" just sounds weird to me.


Trish588316

    Some of these translations are really weird. I translated 'coughing hurts me' which wasn't accepted yet no native speaker would say ' i sm hurting from coughing '.


Shahrazad26

    Please explain how you get öküşüyor from öksürmek. Or am I remembering the wrong words?


Shakti.premana

    "I am hurting" seems completely wrong to me....???


Jovanovski_Vlado

    the english counterpart doesn't sound correct to me... It is like I complain that someone's coughing..?


Lucyzdnmez

    Very poor English


miia_k

    why is it "öksürmekten", not "öksürmeden"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Normally to get the meaning of "because of X," you attach the ablative case to the infinitive. I wish I had a better answer than that, but it is just the say Turkish works :)


vvsey

    Wouldn't "öksürmeden" mean "without coughing"? That would be a good enough reason not to use it for something completely different. :) In other words, that construction is already taken, used for something else. Is that correct?


Driekie8

    I wrote because of coughing, I am in pain.... It was marked wrong!!


MrK815826

    I'm hurting from all of these comments!

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.