"Ingen förstod något."

Translation:Nobody understood anything.

April 1, 2015

14 Comments


AndreiFelix

The TTS sounds like it's saying förstog.

June 16, 2016

Lickerish

My Swedish friends tell me that this IS pronounced 'Förstog', for some reason.

November 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

That is indeed the case. The pronunciation has changed but spelling is usually more conservative than speech.

November 29, 2016

AndreiFelix

Interesting. Thank you both.

November 29, 2016

SunnySundquist

Could "någoting" also have been used? but less common...

August 14, 2018

devalanteriel

någonting, sure. That's just as fine.

May 15, 2019

Reykjavik_Review

devalanteriel... I am being super picky here (but I know you Swedes are hard on yourselves about English haha), but "just as fine" sounds weird. I know I am probably going to get native speakers saying "Dude you are a pedant" etc etc., because there is no good grammatical explanation for it being wrong, but honestly I just can't think where I would ever hear it. I think the 'problem' to the English speaking ear is that 'fine' is something that something either is or is not. 'Good' is on a scale, but in this context, 'fine' is considered to have crossed a line to where it is now considered 'fine', which means totally acceptable and therefore just acceptable as anything else. Basically, that was a long way of saying that something cannot not be "finer" (not for this use of 'fine' anyway), so it sounds strange to make a statement that 'compares' the amount of 'fine' and judges them to be the same. So, I think most people would say "That's also fine." - "That's fine as well." OR "Yeah that's just as good."

I am someone who speaks (barely) two languages, and I know you speak at least 4 (?)... so, sorry if that comment is just annoying haha. Jag ber om ursäkt.

May 18, 2019

Trilby16

The same word means "something" or "anything. " Hm...

August 31, 2018

Reykjavik_Review

Wait until you see how much they use the word "jobbig/jobbigt..." - Basically anything that is not great through to pretty horrible can be described as "jobbigt".

October 27, 2018

Adrianxu_

In the Verbs Part1, in the explanation its appears that All -ar verbs were Regular, but in this class i already saw two that not :/

May 15, 2019

Reykjavik_Review

No - "ar" verbs ARE regular (I don't actually know, but if that's what the class said then I would think that that's what it would be... and I can't think of any which are not). Att förstå (to understand) is not "ar", it is "år" (jag förstår...). Swedes think of "å / ä / a" as different letters, not as the same letter with different accents. Alphabetically "ö" is the last letter, with those 3 "å / ä / ö" coming AFTER Z. So if someone's last name is Åkesson, they come after someone with the last name Zemerlowe. So that's where the mix up is occurring... But if I were you, I wouldn't worry about verb forms and declensions and garbage like that... I very very very rarely misspell something in Swedish and I have never had any lessons on regular vs irregular.

May 15, 2019

Adrianxu_

Thank you! Very helpul answer :)

May 15, 2019

Ridunculous

Shouldn't "Noone understood anything" be accepted despite it being non-standard?

May 17, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "no one" and "no-one", but "noone" is normally considered an incorrect spelling.

May 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.