1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ingen förstod något."

"Ingen förstod något."

Translation:Nobody understood anything.

April 1, 2015

11 Comments


AndreiFelix

The TTS sounds like it's saying förstog.


Lickerish

My Swedish friends tell me that this IS pronounced 'Förstog', for some reason.


Zmrzlina

That is indeed the case. The pronunciation has changed but spelling is usually more conservative than speech.


AndreiFelix

Interesting. Thank you both.


bynny2015

I put, " Ingen förstog något", because that was what I heard. Duolingo marked it as correct. So, is "förstog" acceptable in writing, but "förstod" is preferred in writing? Also, which is preferred when speaking?


devalanteriel

No, förstog is not acceptable in writing - it's just wrong. It's overwhelmingly more common in speaking, though.

Unfortunately, the typo system currently doesn't work for "type what you hear" exercises. This is very detrimental to the learning process. :(


Trilby16

The same word means "something" or "anything. " Hm...


French_n_Swedish

Wait until you see how much they use the word "jobbig/jobbigt..." - Basically anything that is not great through to pretty horrible can be described as "jobbigt".


SunnySundquist

Could "någoting" also have been used? but less common...


devalanteriel

någonting, sure. That's just as fine.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.