1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist eine Frau."

"Du bist eine Frau."

Translation:You are a woman.

December 18, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ohnopandaho

What's the difference of eine and ein??


biaasm

"Eine" is to feminine words and "ein" to masculine ones. (eine Frau; ein Mann)


valerieann2

"Eine" is feminine, and "Ein" is masculine.


Kwartas

"Du bist" - why does it sound like she pronounces it "Gu" (g sound like in gun)?


fillipvt

In this case the "eine" is in accusative form? Is just I can't seem to understand very well the accusative case. Thanks in advance.


kaiserjoshua157

I believe both Du and Frau are nominative case words for this sentence, because in German, sein (to be) is one of the verbs that takes a nominative on both sides of the action. There are a few other verbs that do this as well.


phgiblin

The verb "sein" is a "linking" verb and not an action verb. It links or connects two Nominative case words together. There is no action going on with the verb "is" so there is no possible use here for an Accusative case word.


maharg27

What does nominative case mean?


karlchen123

Cases can be a quite complicated concept in German. Here a very rough explanation. Nominative case (often called 1st case) means that the noun is the subject which is doing the thing the verb describes.

E.g.: Der Hund beißt den Mann (The dog bites the man). The dog is the subject, because it is the one who bites. The man is the object.

Nominativ is the "standard" case meaning that the nouns have "der, die or das" as an article.


sameersankrot

why bist not ist??????


davye

Look at the verb conjugation:

Ich bin; Du bist; Er / Sie ist; etc...

Changes depending on the pronoun just as in English:

I am; You are

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.