"Votre chatte est blanche."

Translation:Your cat is white.

12/18/2012, 7:35:07 PM

18 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

If you don't hear the final 't' of "chatte" you should definitely hear the final "ch" sound

12/19/2012, 11:10:20 AM

johnnycopt

Not appropriate to use the female version of a cat

12/23/2012, 9:37:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This comment has already been debated at length in earlier threads.

12/24/2012, 2:36:32 PM

InvertedGo

It's a bit like the English word "❤❤❤❤❤" whose literal, original meaning is/was "a female dog". The meaning has obviously morphed since then.

12/14/2018, 11:07:43 PM

anismithx

why is it 'chatte' not 'chat'?

8/14/2013, 6:29:20 AM

Xena1318

Chat is pronounced like 'SHA' or something but chatte is pronounced like '❤❤❤❤'. You can hear the 'T' in chatte. I had difficulty distinguishing the difference at first but you'll get used to it :)

5/22/2014, 2:40:59 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"une chatte" is a female cat

8/14/2013, 3:40:29 PM

flint72

"une chatte" is something else altogether!

8/10/2014, 11:12:32 PM

Ali237818

I think due to the female version

9/3/2018, 7:25:42 AM

arcenciel

Now it's the female cat but i can't hear the difference between them.

12/18/2012, 7:35:07 PM

arcenciel

by the forms of manger is a clearly difference!

12/23/2012, 1:38:54 PM

Jackjon

I know well that it is derogatory or insulting to use La Chatte but it is also unfair not to let us know what it actually implies so that we can seriously avoid it knowing Why. It is like the West Indians and their "Raasclaat". They will never Ever tell a white person what it means yet between themselves they often use it. (Men only). If we are going to learn French, please let us Learn French!

10/24/2013, 5:55:09 PM

jiminyyy

I swear I can't hear the difference in mange, manges, manger and mangeon.

12/23/2012, 7:10:58 AM

Anome

Mange and manges are pronounced the same. Manger ends with a sort of "ay" sound, mangeon ends kind of how it looks.

8/10/2013, 3:46:11 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.