"Ich bin ein Mädchen."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 18, 2012

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dschonbachler

Shouldn't it be eine Madchen

February 7, 2013

Alscott

I can only assume Mädchen is neuter (though why it should be beats me)

February 10, 2013

lzd

ending with 'chen' makes it neuter. Du bist gut, Alscott

February 15, 2013

reynoldsns

what do you mean neuter

August 31, 2013

lilybett2k

Unlike English, a lot of other languages have "gender." Gender is when you divide nouns into different groups. German has three groups: Feminine (f), Masculine (m), and Neuter (n). You can probably tell a word is (f, m, n) by the endings, but it is best to memorize. Different genders have different words for the article ("the" is an article in English, for example), so you must know the gender to speak German.

September 17, 2013

lilybett2k

Forgot to say, don't let "feminine" and "masculine" bother you, a word isn't necessarily grouped by whether it's "girly" or "manly" (or "nothing," for neuter, I guess). It's just how it is, which is why "Madchen" is neuter, and not feminine. It's just how a language works! (Don't get mad, like Mark Twain...)

September 17, 2013

arahant1

what are the basic different endings for masculine feminine and neuter words

February 6, 2014

zinniya123

like urdu :) it has gender and it has formal and informal like german :)

October 4, 2013

RayRabil

English certainly has gender nouns. He, she and it are gender.. English does not have gender for verbs as does German and that is what is confusing. Logically, it should be eine in the sentence, "I am a girl."

February 9, 2014

Pieterdw

The ending '-chen' indicates a diminutive. This is a also true of the ending '-lein'. Since the gender of a compound word (mädchen = mäd - chen) is always determined by the last word, mädchen is neuter.

I believe the word 'mäd' (which is not used in german alone) comes from Dutch. So, you cannot use 'mäd' alone, but 'mädchen' is fine.

November 23, 2013

shreya.ad08

How is the pronunciation of Madchen with the umlaut different from without it?

June 18, 2013

frogteacher

I think 'a' without umlaut is roughly pronounced like in English 'cat' and 'a' with umlaut roughly 'stay'

September 4, 2013

behindthebush

why is it the a with two dots and not a regular a

November 18, 2013

Pieterdw

a and ä are two different letter with different sounds. The two dots are called an 'umlaut'. The sounds are similar to the English 'ah' and 'eh' respectively.

November 23, 2013

El_Presidente_

this is so annoying, i spell madchen machen and i always get it wrong, it shouldn't take a point for spelling mistakes.

April 25, 2013

chrissomerry

Well, it should, since it's not there to give you points, it's there to teach you how to write (and speak) good German. A little pain for a lot of gain ;-)

July 25, 2013

Rafinchi

And as you'll learn Machen also means something...

February 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.