1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin ein Mädchen."

"Ich bin ein Mädchen."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 18, 2012

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dschonbachler

Shouldn't it be eine Madchen


Alscott

I can only assume Mädchen is neuter (though why it should be beats me)


lzd

ending with 'chen' makes it neuter. Du bist gut, Alscott


reynoldsns

what do you mean neuter


lilybett2k

Unlike English, a lot of other languages have "gender." Gender is when you divide nouns into different groups. German has three groups: Feminine (f), Masculine (m), and Neuter (n). You can probably tell a word is (f, m, n) by the endings, but it is best to memorize. Different genders have different words for the article ("the" is an article in English, for example), so you must know the gender to speak German.


lilybett2k

Forgot to say, don't let "feminine" and "masculine" bother you, a word isn't necessarily grouped by whether it's "girly" or "manly" (or "nothing," for neuter, I guess). It's just how it is, which is why "Madchen" is neuter, and not feminine. It's just how a language works! (Don't get mad, like Mark Twain...)


arahant1

what are the basic different endings for masculine feminine and neuter words


Diablofire

The ending '-chen' indicates a diminutive. This is a also true of the ending '-lein'. Since the gender of a compound word (mädchen = mäd - chen) is always determined by the last word, mädchen is neuter.

I believe the word 'mäd' (which is not used in german alone) comes from Dutch. So, you cannot use 'mäd' alone, but 'mädchen' is fine.


shreya.ad08

How is the pronunciation of Madchen with the umlaut different from without it?


frogteacher

I think 'a' without umlaut is roughly pronounced like in English 'cat' and 'a' with umlaut roughly 'stay'


behindthebush

why is it the a with two dots and not a regular a


Diablofire

a and ä are two different letter with different sounds. The two dots are called an 'umlaut'. The sounds are similar to the English 'ah' and 'eh' respectively.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.