1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau liest das Rezept."

"Die Frau liest das Rezept."

Translation:The woman is reading the recipe.

September 5, 2013

50 Comments


diogoepron

I thought it said "die Frau isst das Insekt", hahahahaha.


SvenPhillips

It definitely sounded like "ist" or "isst" NOT "liest" - ugh!!


newill

you are really humor


markkempsell

I don't know why but I always see this kind of sentences as "the woman reads the recipe", rather than "the woman is reading the recipe".


tedexline

Both are correct.


Claire311889

Which is what I put as you would say that in English and it has told me I am wrong!!!! :(


Tomasz483464

According to DUOLINGO not both of them...Some moron set up that only version with "is reading " is correct


mizinamo

Some moron set up that only version with "is reading " is correct

I'll believe that when I see a screenshot showing the exercise with the answer that was rejected.

Upload it to a website somewhere, please, and put the URL to the image into a comment here.


PeterCsaba3

I agree, i failde evev though


yash211

When frau means woman or wife then why my answer is showing wrong


stephensoldner

The pop-up reason that Duolingo gave me for not accepting it is:

'We only accept "wife" if "Frau" is preceded by a possessive determiner.'

So, when answering questions like this on Duolingo, if there is no reference to some kind of relationship of 'Frau' to another person, Duo only accepts 'woman'.

In real life? I imagine it's correct, but just like in English, it would sound a little weird when spoken by someone other than the woman's partner.


PopSixSquish

Duo only considers it to be wife in the possessive. Meine Frau... would be My wife...


Zingamedist

How does one pronounce the "z" in Rezept?


tedexline

Like the English ts. The sound you would hear in the word debts.


PopSixSquish

Thank you, I was wondering why the 'ts' sound was there.


rtye123

Das Rezept is also used for a doctor's prescription. The following definition is from Duden "schriftliche ärztliche Anweisung zur Abgabe, gegebenenfalls auch Herstellung bestimmter Arzneimittel in der Apotheke" which translates as "written medical instructions for delivery, possibly also the production of certain medicines in the pharmacy" Duolingo cannot argue with Duden!


nikolausheidrich

why not Die Frau lesen das Rezept


binweg

die Frau is singular. So you have to use the 3rd person singular inflection of the verb
„Die Frau liest…“ – “The woman is reading…”

For a plural noun you would also use the plural inflection of the verb:
„Die Frauen lesen…“ – “The women are reading…”


juandivar96

how would you say "she reads the recipe"


tedexline

Sie liest das Rezept.


Gladys469368

I am writing 'The woman is reading the recipe' but it is not accepting my answer


mizinamo

I am writing 'The woman is reading the recipe' but it is not accepting my answer

That's unusual - that sentence should be accepted in a translation exercise.

Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected? If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

Thank you!


PhilHindle

Would it not be "Die Frau liest die Rezept"?


tedexline

die is used for plural or feminine. I presume recipe is neuter hence das.


Aegorraas

das Rezept: the word is neutrum (neuter).


Rocheux

Ich spiele aufgenommenen Sprach und Sie nicht akzeptieren.


RachelleHana

I can't understand you. Translate


Artabaz

Recipe or Receipt???


jamaicarose2

My first instinct is to answer receipt too. But I looked it up, and there are several words for Receipt“, some of which are very long. For a written receipt it was "Empfangbestätigung“.


mizinamo

Literally, a confirmation that you received it. (From empfangen "to receive" and bestätigen "to confirm".)


PopSixSquish

Receipt is actually an old term for recipe.


hechap

Are these sentences correct? Die Frau liest das Rezept. Das Kochbuch trägt die Name: “Kochen mit Pilzen.” The woman reads the recipe. The cookbook bears the name: “Cooking with Mushrooms.”


mizinamo

den Namen. Otherwise correct.


nelly_bbc

Why is it not den Rezept if the woman is doing the action to the object?


hechap

The Accusative case requires "das" for neuter nouns, and "Rezept" is neuter.


BharatJasa

That#s exactly what I heard! So my ears not the worst for picking up the German pronunciation!


JoeCool487756

Marked me wrong for reads, repoting


mizinamo

I don't see any report from today.

Also, "the woman reads the recipe" is one of the accepted translations.

Do you have a screenshot showing your answer being rejected?


LukasTobin2

Rezept, could be the origin of Indonesian word "resep" which had the same meaning. Well Dutch and German is related anyway


David154244

What's wrong with

The woman is reading the prescription

Prescription always gets marked wrong


LauraCox427734

My mind keeps thinking receipt instead of recipe lol


GheePhua

I wrote, " The wife is reading the recipe." Why is it incorrect?


mizinamo

I wrote, " The wife is reading the recipe." Why is it incorrect?

The German sentence does not say that the woman is married.

die Frau = the woman.

Frau means "wife" only in a possessive context such as seine Frau "his wife". There's no possession involved here.


GheePhua

Thank you for your explanation.

But when I checked Google translation for die Frau, it can also mean the wife. That is why I am confused why Duolingo does not accept my answer.


mizinamo

But when I checked Google translation for die Frau, it can also mean the wife.

Where do you see that? When I translate die Frau, I only see "the woman".

When I translate just Frau, I get several options, including "wife". And Frau can indeed mean "wife" in some contexts. But in die Frau without possession (as in die Frau des Präsidenten "the president's wife"), it means "the woman".

Also, don't trust Google Translate.


GheePhua

When I type in "the wife," google translate it to "die Frau." But thank you for explaining that "die Frau" means the woman in general unless it is contextualized.


harshaa_b

Am I the only one who thought it might be "receipt"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.