"It is my property."

Translation:Det är min egendom.

April 1, 2015

11 Comments


ddlgllsp

How to remember this word: Egen = own dom = suffix like the English word kingdom, so own+property egen+dom. Maybe it's not the correct morphology but it helped me remember the word.

April 1, 2015

devalanteriel

It's indeed the correct morphology. Has cognates in multiple Germanic languages, makes me wonder whether English used to have one too.

April 2, 2015

martin.mk

Eigentum being the German one, which sounds very close to the Swedish one.

June 19, 2015

BertBerw

Is this supposed to be something like "ownership"?

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that's "ägandeskap" I think. Property/egendom is what you own.

December 9, 2015

BertBerw

Yes, but it has the word "own" in the beginning and a suffix. So it's almost like that? Like, it's "the thing over which you have ownership".

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think you're confusing the verb "to own" and the adjective "own" which are obviously written and pronounced the same way in modern English, but slightly different words etymologically. In Swedish, they're not the same though: egen = one's own. äga = to own.

Egendom = Egen + dom = own (adj.) + dom (-hood, -ledge, -ness)

December 10, 2015

BertBerw

Not really. I didn't even know the verb "äga" before you said it.

December 10, 2015

Mariano.Yalour

Vad är skillnaden på "egendom" och "egenskap"? En annan fråga... Varför är det fel om man säger "Det här är min egendom"?

February 21, 2016

Arnauti

egendom is a property as in something you own.
egenskap is a property as in 'a quality', 'a trait' etc.
So a house can be your egendom, but not your egenskap.
det här means this, so it wouldn't be wrong to say that, but it wouldn't translate this sentence.

February 21, 2016

Mariano.Yalour

Tusen tack!

February 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.