1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tar min ryggsäck."

"Han tar min ryggsäck."

Translation:He takes my backpack.

April 2, 2015

29 Comments


mutterholle

In russian it is also rucksak-рюкзак ;)


Paularizing

from the german loanword: "Rucksack" Ruck comes from Rücken which means "back" Sack is something like a bag


dcerenka

In Slovak as well - ruksak :)


mielene

same for Romanian: rucsac :)


27Jenny-O

It's even in Japanese! リュックサック(ryukkusakku)


who.is.artis

That's actually pretty cool how different languages adapt these words


itatane

It is interesting to see how rural dialects in England retain more of the flavor of their Norse roots. Yorkshiremen say a sheep on its back is "riggwelted" and there much resemblance there to a Swedish word - "ryggvältra".


IzaakFairc

Rucksack is definitely more common in British English. To my English ears "backpack" sounds a bit American. Even more commonly used in England is simply 'bag', despite it being less specific. Bagpack is used sometimes but I believe it is just a misinterpretation of "backpack".


kiteo

Interesting, I think backpack is maybe used more in Australia. Certainly what I use. I wouldn’t perceive rucksack as obscure though.


Synthpopalooza

An obscure English synonym is "rucksack" which is where this probably comes from.


Lundgren8

’Rucksack’ was borrowed from German (Rücken means ’back’). The Swedish word was perhaps formed after this pattern as well. But at least there’s no borrowing involved between Swedish/English in this instance. The English cognate word is ridge.


nowawillow

Plus, I don't feel that ''rucksack'' is really an obscure word, at least in Canada. We use it to talk about a more rugged backpack that you use for adventure sports like camping, hiking, mountaineering, and so on, as opposed to something lighter like a schoolbag.


bex42

In UK English rucksack is pretty common, too, and can be used for any sort of bag designed to be carried on the back. Without doing any research, I'd guess it was more common than 'backpack' before the mass influx of US television. There seem to be a few cases where UK and Canadian English are similar. Maybe the Commonwealth lingers :-)


Texan-Paul

Agreed. Many hikers in the u.s. make the distinction between a rucksack, as you describe it, and a frame pack. Both are more for rugged use, but in the u.s., a rucksack is lacking the frame.


Soasamuel

I am Italian but I'm lucky to know German language and therefore I do use a GermanSwedish dictionary as a support. My brain can find out Swedish words more easily when I follow grammar patterns and words' etymology from German rather than English. How are you copying with Spanish?


Sninguistics

Rucksack is not all that obscure, actually! It is rather common to the east of the Americas.


Mercalyn

And military peoples everywhere :)


DaghdhaEire

Rucksack is obscure? It was my understanding that it was used in every English speaking country besides the US. ;)


Beanybadger

Really really not obscure in British English!

I wish everyone would add a caveat to their type of English when posting, e.g. 'in Canadian/Australian/US/British/x-accent-or-dialect/etc English, we say blah', so non-native English speakers can learn about what is said where. I forget sometimes myself, and it wasn't meant as a personal criticism- just a general wish.


mawileboy

This sentence does not also mean takes as in he steals my backpack, does it?


JoakimEk

It can mean that too.


TimothyAspeslagh

Just like rugzak in dutch or rucksack in english :D Quite the advantage :)


LuigiisLuigi

How would you translate instead, "He carries my backpack"? Tack


Synthpopalooza

I believe that's "han bär min ryggsäck"


Donard6

Rucksack should be accepted


Beanybadger

It is- maybe you got another aspect of the sentence wrong?


Tuutori

Why does backbag not count? I'm sorry, English is not my first language but it's commonly used word.


susanna233364

I've never heard 'backbag' in England. Just 'rucksack' for bigger camping/hiking bag and 'backpack' for schoolbag with 2 shoulder straps- so rucksack style, but smaller.


kevin1066

Why is "he is taking my backpack" not acceptable?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.