"Han tar min ryggsäck."

Translation:He takes my backpack.

April 2, 2015

28 Comments


mutterholle

In russian it is also rucksak-рюкзак ;)

May 10, 2015

Paularizing

from the german loanword: "Rucksack" Ruck comes from Rücken which means "back" Sack is something like a bag

September 2, 2015

dcerenka

In Slovak as well - ruksak :)

September 24, 2015

mielene

same for Romanian: rucsac :)

December 13, 2015

27Jenny-O

It's even in Japanese! リュックサック(ryukkusakku)

February 6, 2018

itatane

It is interesting to see how rural dialects in England retain more of the flavor of their Norse roots. Yorkshiremen say a sheep on its back is "riggwelted" and there much resemblance there to a Swedish word - "ryggvältra".

October 23, 2015

IzaakFairc

Rucksack is definitely more common in British English. To my English ears "backpack" sounds a bit American. Even more commonly used in England is simply 'bag', despite it being less specific. Bagpack is used sometimes but I believe it is just a misinterpretation of "backpack".

April 29, 2016

kiteo

Interesting, I think backpack is maybe used more in Australia. Certainly what I use. I wouldn’t perceive rucksack as obscure though.

August 28, 2018

Synthpopalooza

An obscure English synonym is "rucksack" which is where this probably comes from.

April 2, 2015

Lundgren8

’Rucksack’ was borrowed from German (Rücken means ’back’). The Swedish word was perhaps formed after this pattern as well. But at least there’s no borrowing involved between Swedish/English in this instance. The English cognate word is ridge.

April 2, 2015

nowawillow

Plus, I don't feel that ''rucksack'' is really an obscure word, at least in Canada. We use it to talk about a more rugged backpack that you use for adventure sports like camping, hiking, mountaineering, and so on, as opposed to something lighter like a schoolbag.

April 6, 2015

bex42

In UK English rucksack is pretty common, too, and can be used for any sort of bag designed to be carried on the back. Without doing any research, I'd guess it was more common than 'backpack' before the mass influx of US television. There seem to be a few cases where UK and Canadian English are similar. Maybe the Commonwealth lingers :-)

March 9, 2016

Texan-Paul

Agreed. Many hikers in the u.s. make the distinction between a rucksack, as you describe it, and a frame pack. Both are more for rugged use, but in the u.s., a rucksack is lacking the frame.

February 9, 2019

Soasamuel

I am Italian but I'm lucky to know German language and therefore I do use a GermanSwedish dictionary as a support. My brain can find out Swedish words more easily when I follow grammar patterns and words' etymology from German rather than English. How are you copying with Spanish?

April 2, 2015

Sninguistics

Rucksack is not all that obscure, actually! It is rather common to the east of the Americas.

May 20, 2015

Mercalyn

And military peoples everywhere :)

May 31, 2015

DaghdhaEire

Rucksack is obscure? It was my understanding that it was used in every English speaking country besides the US. ;)

July 15, 2016

Beanybadger

Really really not obscure in British English!

I wish everyone would add a caveat to their type of English when posting, e.g. 'in Canadian/Australian/US/British/x-accent-or-dialect/etc English, we say blah', so non-native English speakers can learn about what is said where. I forget sometimes myself, and it wasn't meant as a personal criticism- just a general wish.

January 25, 2018

mawileboy

This sentence does not also mean takes as in he steals my backpack, does it?

September 26, 2016

JoakimEk

It can mean that too.

September 18, 2017

TimothyAspeslagh

Just like rugzak in dutch or rucksack in english :D Quite the advantage :)

May 7, 2015

LuigiisLuigi

How would you translate instead, "He carries my backpack"? Tack

May 27, 2015

Synthpopalooza

I believe that's "han bär min ryggsäck"

May 27, 2015

Donard6

Rucksack should be accepted

September 28, 2017

Beanybadger

It is- maybe you got another aspect of the sentence wrong?

January 25, 2018

Tuutori

Why does backbag not count? I'm sorry, English is not my first language but it's commonly used word.

January 26, 2018

susanna233364

I've never heard 'backbag' in England. Just 'rucksack' for bigger camping/hiking bag and 'backpack' for schoolbag with 2 shoulder straps- so rucksack style, but smaller.

March 10, 2018

kevin1066

Why is "he is taking my backpack" not acceptable?

March 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.