"Sütü içersiniz."

Translation:You drink the milk.

3 years ago

30 Comments


dmfarley

I remain amused that duo accepts "y'all" for plural you forms.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Despite its colloquial, even slangy usage, "y'all" remains virtually the only way to render other languages' 2nd person plural familiar form. And despite that usage, it helps avoid or resolve potential ambiguity caused by the use of just 'you'.

3 years ago

dmfarley

Not hardly. There are many regional plural you forms across the US. Y'all is just one of them.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

I can't think of any or certainly none that is as ubiquitus as 'y'all'. Admitedly there's the Jersey Shore's "yuse guys" but no one with any sense of proper language use would use it.

3 years ago

dmfarley

Well first off, just because you heard it on Jersey Shore doesn't mean it's "theirs". I grew up in Buffalo, where they said it all the time. But more "correctly" if you like, there was also you guys. Which is just as valid as you all. Which became y'all. The Brits have you lot. Central Pennsylvania has yinz.

But I don't really see the justification of calling y'all any more proper than yous.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

First off, 'you guys' is acceptable for anyone talented enough to speak and chew gum at the same time. As for 'yinz' it sounds yiddish and I suspect, that if really used, might be a corruption of the low German spoken in the Amish or Mennonite communites in the region. But frankly this is a site devoted to Turkish not English, so let's agree to disagree and youz whichever form you're youzed to.

3 years ago

dmfarley

Okay, but just so you know, the internet exists.

3 years ago

Nour_Nasser

What is the difference between "Siz sutu iceriz" and "sutu iceriz"?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

"Siz sütü içeriz." is wrong! because "içeriz" is conjugated as 1st person plural and the subject should be "biz", not "siz". But if you mean to ask what the difference is between "Siz sütü içersiniz." and "Sütü içersiniz.", essentially there is no difference, they can be used interchangeably. However if you want to emphasis the subject, you should include it. And if you want to emphasis it even more, you should say "Sütü siz içersiniz." (Subject right before the verb). This last version translates as "It is YOU that drink the milk."

3 years ago

runningdream
runningdream

I thought -y was used as the buffer for vowels added onto the end of nouns to make them accusative. So what is the -t doing there?

3 years ago

dmfarley

It's part of the word.

3 years ago

ChasHolmes

Maybe a bit late but perhaps you were thinking the word was su - water , when it is süt - milk

3 years ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Süt = milk

and an added ü makes it accusative.

Sütü = the milk

1 month ago

ManarBenha1

why it's not we drink ?!!!

1 year ago

cyborg12345

i have learnt a bit turkish on other websites and the translation of "Sütü içersiniz. " was "we drink the milk" ????

P.S:help me

10 months ago

Germanlehrerlsu

içersiniz vs içersin is impossible to distinguish.

3 years ago

Pikachuu18
Pikachuu18

sen içersin <-- singular you; siz içersiniz <-- plural you..so more of you drink

3 years ago

cyborg12345

what do you call more of you in english ?

10 months ago

LiliumAgri

Both translate to "you drink" in English, yes.

3 years ago

cyborg12345

what do you mean?

6 months ago

SarcasticPotato

Can you always take subjects out of the sentences so long as the verb is conjugated right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, subject pronouns are optional in Turkish :)

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

So am i correct in assuming that Turkish has no gender and number agreement? If so, I think this language is going to be easy for me considering the word order is how I basically speak in my head (I have no idea why) and the cases make sense to me and it shows a lacking quality in most other romantic/Germanic languages.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is number and person agreement on verbs, but there is no such thing for adjectives. There is no such thing as grammatical gender in Turkish as well :)

2 years ago

Riz101

Why doesn't iz at the end make the sentence 'We drink the milk'?

1 year ago

AlaaEL.kad

When should I but an article (the)and when don't

1 year ago

LuulShihad

There is no sen

1 year ago

NadiaHanes

"The" milk sounds absurd... Why is "You drink milk" not an acceptable answer?

6 months ago

ana.63a
ana.63a

Wouldn't be içerin, if it was Sen?

4 months ago

Libby162774
Libby162774

Is it possible to hear the difference between “süt içersiniz” and “sütü içersiniz”??

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.