"Ela vem do restaurante."

Translation:She comes from the restaurant.

September 5, 2013

6 Comments


Duomail

I hear “ven“ instead of “vem“, do they sound the same?
:) So, the audio exercise I put “Ela vende o restaurante“. I hadn't listened to the slow version... :))
However, would in that case "vende o" sound more like /VEN-ji o/ than /VEN-[deh-o]/ ? (Simple characters, approximate pronunciation, not IPA or the like).

September 24, 2015

Theresa2018

Can someone explain the difference between vem with an accent over the e and vem without an accent?

December 16, 2018

Abe821340

The one with the accent is plural For example "Ela vem..." is singilar and "Elas vêm..." is plural.

June 2, 2019

tmsande

How would this sentence be different from 'She comes to the restaurant?'

September 5, 2013

Danmoller

She comes from the restaurant = ela vem DO restaurante

She comes to the restaurant = ela vem PARA o (or AO) restaurante.

She goes to the restaurant = ela vai ao (or para o) restaurante.

October 7, 2013

Paulenrique

"Come to" is similar to "go to" but you are inside the restaurant. Comes from means the destination where the person came from before arriving to another place.

September 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.