1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vem do restaurante."

"Ela vem do restaurante."

Translation:She comes from the restaurant.

September 5, 2013

7 Comments


Theresa2018

Can someone explain the difference between vem with an accent over the e and vem without an accent?


Abe821340

The one with the accent is plural For example "Ela vem..." is singilar and "Elas vêm..." is plural.


Duomail

I hear “ven“ instead of “vem“, do they sound the same?
:) So, the audio exercise I put “Ela vende o restaurante“. I hadn't listened to the slow version... :))
However, would in that case "vende o" sound more like /VEN-ji o/ than /VEN-[deh-o]/ ? (Simple characters, approximate pronunciation, not IPA or the like).


dias.rr

"Ven" and "vem" would indeed sound the same -- the 'n' and the 'm' are not properly pronounced, but rather indicate that the preceding vowel is nasal.

As for your second question, the answer is "yes" in most parts of Brazil, but generally "no" in other Portuguese-speaking countries.


tmsande

How would this sentence be different from 'She comes to the restaurant?'


Danmoller

She comes from the restaurant = ela vem DO restaurante

She comes to the restaurant = ela vem PARA o (or AO) restaurante.

She goes to the restaurant = ela vai ao (or para o) restaurante.


Paulenrique

"Come to" is similar to "go to" but you are inside the restaurant. Comes from means the destination where the person came from before arriving to another place.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.