1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu elma küçük."

"Şu elma küçük."

Translation:That apple is small.

April 2, 2015

24 Comments


vfurmanov

Could this also mean "that is a small apple?"


LiliumAgri

That would be "Şu/o küçük bir elma."

Having the adjective follow the noun makes you sure it's a copulative (X is Y) sentence, just like English (the small apple vs the apple is small).


vfurmanov

Teşekkürler!

Is 'o' just another way of saying that?

Also, follow up question: if you want to say "that is the small apple," would you just drop the 'bir' and say "Şu küçük elma?"


LiliumAgri

Bu is "this". O is "that."

Şu is something kind of in between, which we don't have in English. Duolingo wants you to translate it as "that" but it's often something like "this one here" or "that one there."

And yes, for that is the small apple you could say Şu, küçük elma." (The comma may be inserted to avoid ambiguity since otherwise it would be hard to distinguish between "that small apple" and "that is the small apple.")


vfurmanov

Well, that's all the questions I had. Thank you!


Youssef.tsun

Shit, this getting complicated over here, i will run away as if i didnt see anything and continue my lessons.


3qMl8ii0

I meant : that is a little apple.


leandro87

"That small apple" is wrong, is it for the implicit verb to be?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would have to be "Şu küçük elma,." Adjectives, if acting as a modifier on the noun, will always come before the noun it modifies. If it is a predicate (after the verb "to be"), it will come after it. :)


ant3hon3y

So "o" in one way can mean "that" but also it can mean "he/she"


hesam6

hey su is this o is that


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, both are "that"


MuhammadNagi

So, can "elma" be used as "apples". As in "Ben elma yerim" --> "I eat apples"

And if not, is it okay to say "Şunlar elma küçük. ", or do I have to use the plural "elmalar" always following "Şunlar"

And, one last question, do these questions seem too stupid?


ajamzy

What about "that little apple?"


qZDMMw7f

Audio system doesn't work


Ased859936

I think that too


Danyel274658

I speak correctly, but I am wrong


Henk974409

I do not understand were the 'is' is coming from. I would translate this like 'that small apple'.


elisa220449

I wrote "that small apple" and it got marked as wrong. How would i differentiate between the two?


[deactivated user]

    See above AlexinNotTurkey. Su/o kücük bir elma that is a small apple. Su elma kücük That apple is small


3qMl8ii0

    As I understood the adjectives must be put before the nouns, is not it? When in an affirmative sentence there are indefinite artcle/noun/adjective, the order must be - (adjective /ind. Artcle/ noun) is not that way?


Hana504573

    میشا لطفا زبان فارسی هم در برنامه قرار بدید


Aysha_Ahmad

    I said "that is a small apple" but it should be correct


Youssef.tsun

    What you said is: şu kuçuk bir elma.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.