"She puts on her clothes and goes home."

Translation:Lei si mette i suoi vestiti e va a casa.

September 5, 2013

27 Comments


NedaPetrovic

Hahaa

September 5, 2013

oravannahka

lol

September 7, 2013

dulcinella

one cannot help wondering where they get the inspiration:-)

September 6, 2013

FreshScowl

October 28, 2015

wordforrest

Best phrase in all of DL so far.

May 20, 2016

Kujayhawk91

Isnt' 'si' overly repetitive considering we have 'i suoi' in the sentence?

October 4, 2014

sharinglanguage

I don't think so because we are using here the verb "metersi" (reflexive), which is used in a context of this kind (like: "to put something on"). "I suoi vestiti" is the object here. We need an object as well because "metersi" works as a transitive verb.

October 4, 2014

s_augustyn

The sentence without si was accepted June 2019

June 23, 2019

Sunshinesaway

There should be a word for a walk of shame.

May 2, 2017

Scott1066

...after a night well spent! ;)

December 25, 2016

Daniel580834

Wow thats brilliant

January 24, 2016

tamaraqonita

I don't understand when to use the reflexive verb and when to use the usual verb? Are both acceptable or what? Can someone help me?

June 26, 2017

Sedona2007

Short answer: NO, they are not both acceptable. In fact, using the reflexive verb CAN change the whole meaning of the sentence but, generally, it means you are doing the action on yourself.
Io lavo il piatto. I wash the plate. Io mi lavo. I wash myself.
Here is a link with a more detailed explanation: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-reflexive-verbs-2011715

I hope that helps. You have to memorize them. :(

December 4, 2017

GfKi91

Without "si": "Lei mette i suoi ..." is accepted too. It is not clear for me when to use si and when not. Can someone explain this, please?

May 24, 2018

PalermoJC

Thanks. Helpful.

December 25, 2017

milanista1982

What did I say?? Come back! :D

July 18, 2017

michty

Why is it not necessary to translate 'on'? Also, is it correct to say that the 'a' is necessary to indicate the direction that she is going (to, instead of from)?

July 9, 2014

buzzylittlebee

"On" isn't necessary because you don't translate word for word -- especially when it comes to prepositions. They're shifty. From my understanding, we're using the verb "mette" which just means to put... but doesn't indicate where she puts her clothes. Making it reflexive with the pronoun "si" is saying that her own body is the destination for the clothing. In English, the same is accomplished by saying you put it "on" which honestly makes much less sense when you dissect it.

October 18, 2016

RoinujNosde

Does not "abbigliamenti" mean "clothes"? I was marked wrong...

April 15, 2017

Tracie279235

I got the multiple choice version of this and got it correct. However, I didn't choose this translation because I wasn't sure what it meant: "Ella si mette gli abiti e va secondo casa." After I got it right, I copied and pasted this into an online translator, and it translated to "She puts on her clothes and goes home." Can someone explain why this sentence should not have been selected in the multiple choice (since I didn't select it, and got the answer correct)?

October 5, 2017

sher-lock-combs

Wow, Duo. Wow.

April 14, 2018

oginito

qualcuno mi aiuta per favore? perché e questa sbagliata ?--> "lei si mette i suoi vestiti e se ne va a casa". grazie in anticipo.

August 29, 2018

Calexander21

oh la la

November 5, 2018

Tommy556270

Si means?

November 9, 2018

Christophe696367

Lei ha troppi fidenzati?

December 9, 2016

StephanieJato

haha

January 12, 2017

MrMOOstachE34

Why is there a sentence here with "Ella"? Is this not Spanish?

February 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.