"¿Cuál es el origen de nuestro nombre?"

Translation:What is the origin of our name?

September 5, 2013

12 Comments


vitaletom1

Why "cual" and not "que"?

October 1, 2013

wazzie

Generally speaking, unless you are asking for a definition, use Cuál.

December 24, 2013

BBoyar

could the answer not read "which is the origin" if there were two to choose from? Thanks.

September 5, 2013

Noah954228

Yes. That was a good question.

January 23, 2018

rocko2012

"Nombre" = first name. The people talking have the same first name. So don't get confused later and think "nombre" is a person's last name (surname). Because duolingo has such a sentence and you will get it wrong ha.

November 23, 2014

djerun13

To say it in advance, English is not my native language. So could you translate the sentence to "What is our name's origin?"?

October 5, 2015

SnappyJoe

Yes

March 25, 2016

DavidA.Foo

When does "cual" mean "which" and when does it mean "when?" I've seen both translations in this app and it's somewhat confusing.

July 8, 2017

spmacg

As far as I know, "cual" never means when, you would use "cuando" for when. Cual means what or which.

I'm definitely no Spanish expert though, so I might be wrong.

January 20, 2018

GayaShring

Our name? Last name?

February 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.