" bhfaighidh an nuachtán sa siopa inniu ach gheobhaidh an leabhar amárach."

Translation:I will not get the newspaper in the shop today but I will get the book tomorrow.

April 2, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

Why are there two words for ‘to get’ there?

April 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

They're called the dependent and independent forms of the verb. They're the same lexeme - FAIGH - in the future tense, but they're used in different situations. Generally, the dependent form, faighidh, is used with the verbal particles, and the independent form gheobhaidh is used without them. There are, of course, exceptions, such as the direct relative clause particle, which uses the independent form.

There are other verbs that have dependent and independent forms, such as in the present non-habitual: and fuil (ní fhuil is written as níl), and bí, déan, téigh, feic in the past tense.

April 2, 2015

bob1745

A simpler explanation is the verb faigh is irregular. This means in the future tense when you say you WILL get something you say gheobhaidh, however when you say you WON'T get something you say ní bhfaighidh

April 3, 2015

mjkuecker1965

That was a mouth full.

November 30, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

My head hurts now.

March 21, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.