1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har moderna kläder."

"Hon har moderna kläder."

Translation:She has modern clothes.

April 2, 2015

11 Comments


kylebacon

is there an "a" at the end of moderna because kläder is plural?


forrestdog2

I'd say yes. I'm not sure, but it would make sense.


DrMicroChem

Could this also read, "She has stylish clothes"?


jstoeltzing

I've asked Swed's about this and they've said stylish works


Zmrzlina

In a certain context, I guess so.


rz.lx

I keep typing "clother" instead of "clothes." Swedish is rubbing off into my English :)


KiwiDressager

Sorry if this is repetition. Is there a list somewhere, or a way to predict which adjectives do not change between ett and en words? Is modern one of these words? Tack!


girafeev1

Modern clothes... As if she's from the 18th century...


FarfarTom

What about "fashionable clothes"


KiwiDressager

I am pretty sure that is an accepted translation. Certainly fashionable is a reasonable translation of modern/modernt/moderna.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started