"Det er ikke altid dejligt når folk rører ved én."

Translation:It is not always nice when people touch you.

April 2, 2015

17 Comments


stinner18

Touching oneself and people touching you are very different. If it was "you" instead of "oneself" shouldn't it be "mig" at the end instead of "én"?

April 2, 2015

JacobVSO

"Det er ikke altid dejligt, når folk rører ved mig" would mean that it's not nice for me specifically, when people touch me, but I assume it might always be nice for other people when people touch them. "Det er ikke altid dejligt, når folk rører ved én" proposes as a general principle that it's not always nice when people touch you.

April 2, 2015

rhhpk

I can see this could be a problem for non-native English speakers.

We native English speakers don't use "one" very much any more, but use "you" to indicate "one" in general.

So a correct translation here would be " it's not always nice when people touch one" (not "oneself"), but you could only imagine the Queen saying this (she uses "one" when referring to herself).

So the normal way of saying this nowadays is "it's not always nice when people touch you" (not "me" because that's too specific) - it's a bit clumsy, but saying "one" sounds strange to us, so this is how we get round it.

March 13, 2016

NGN410833

But other questions determinedly translate én as one ...

September 21, 2018

JacobVSO

Could you give some examples?

September 22, 2018

ChristineR860145

I notice that "en" is printed as én. I have a Danish keyboard on my computer and it doesn't include this é. So far I have only come across it in one other word "idéen". Is it used very often and why isn't included on the Microsoft Danish keyboard or on the Google Translate keyboard?

September 1, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    You can type it on a Danish keyboard by pressing the key to the left of backspace and then pressing "E".

    Press the key highlighted in red and then the key highlighted in blue.

    September 1, 2016

ChristineR860145

    Tak. Mostly I just copy and paste but because it isn't used often I switched to the Danish keyboard and couldn't understand why it wasn't there. I still can't understand why it doesn't have its own dedicated character on the keyboard.

    September 2, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      Using the dead key option gives you more options to the characters you can type, especially instead of using these keys for a character that isn't used very often. By taking up just 2 extra keys you can type: áéíóúý, àèìòù, äëïöüÿ, âêîôû, ãñ. Once you get used to it, typing these characters can be done quickly and easily.

      September 2, 2016

chriss2401

      Can someone explain why it is "ved én" and not just én ? :)

      March 12, 2018

JacobVSO

      Good question. Both are grammatically correct. The differences between "røre" and "røre ved" are subtle. If I just say "Jeg rørte hende", it sounds like I just brushed her once. It emphasizes the bluntly physical phenomenon of two objects touching, perhaps by accident. If I say "Jeg rørte ved hende", it sounds more like a deliberate touch, emphasizing the psychological aspect of my feeling of touching someone or something. It is possible for two inanimate objects to "røre hinanden", but only conscious agents can "røre ved" something in a literal sense. At least it sounds odd if objects "rører ved hinanden". If you plan on touching someone for an extended period of time, you definitely want to "røre ved". At least that's my interpretation (as a native speaker) of these phrases.

      March 13, 2018

chriss2401

      Super, great answer! Tak skal du have :)

      March 13, 2018

Lisa79533

      I wrote the correct response on this and was marked incorrect!

      February 15, 2018

duodb

      This was happening to me (on other sentences) and it turned out that my network connection had died. Duolingo happily marked correct answers wrong and advanced to new questions, until I fixed the connection. Maybe something similar happened to you?

      February 16, 2018

LeoCarona

      This kind of funny sentence make it even funnier to study on Duolingo

      March 20, 2018

ilinniartoq

      Could you also say 'Det er ikke altid dejligt når folk rører ved man'? Would there be much of a difference in meaning? Tak

      May 29, 2019

JacobVSO

      That would not work because "man" can only ever be used in the nominative case. You would have to rephrase the sentence and say something like: "Det er ikke altid dejligt, når man bliver rørt ved." But that would definitely sound more awkward than the original sentence here.

      May 29, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.