1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er dejligt når andre tæn…

"Det er dejligt når andre tænker én."

Translation:It is nice when other people think of you.

April 2, 2015

19 Comments


DPyqYe

Why is it not correct to translate 'andre' to 'others'? It says i have to put 'other people'


ycUvuSap

Now "others" is also accepted.


LieneK.

It was not accepted for me.


mcgee406

It was not accepted for me


AlexErdman

"It is nice when others think of you" is not yet accepted


stinner18

Another sentence where "én" is meaning "you" instead of "oneself". Why?


JacobVSO

Because "you" has multiple meanings in English. In this sentence, "you" refers to anyone, not one particular person. It's the same in the Danish sentence. "Én" means "you" (general). "Dig" means "you" (specific person).


[deactivated user]

    Maybe it would help to think of this "én" as "one". As in: "It is nice when one is thought of".


CongChen2

    Wouldn't "oneself" always be sig?


SonicSpunk

    So, only "good" and "nice" can translate to "dejligt", and not "wonderful"? Weird...


JacobVSO

    "Wonderful" translates directly to "vidunderlig(t)". "Underfuld" isn't a word.


RyagonIV

    Underfuld in DDO. Not every dictionary I consulted knows it, though, so I figure it might be rather uncommon in use. Vidunderlig might be the better choice, you're right.


JacobVSO

    Alright, it is a word then :-) And there's even something refreshing about newcomers to a language re-appropriating old, forgotten words, so why not? But for the simple purpose of making yourself as clear as possible, better use another.


RyagonIV

    Dejlig isn't that great. "Wonderful" has its own translation as underfuld.


StewartMan

    Forget my last post, I am mistaken.


RandyAbdal

    I guess one has to naturally assume - people in this phrase?


RyagonIV

    Unless context points in a different direction, it's mostly assumed that andre refers to people. Like "others" in English.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.