"Det er dejligt når andre tænker én."

Translation:It is nice when other people think of you.

April 2, 2015

15 Comments


stinner18

Another sentence where "én" is meaning "you" instead of "oneself". Why?

April 2, 2015

krismet

Maybe it would help to think of this "én" as "one". As in: "It is nice when one is thought of".

April 4, 2015

JacobVSO

Because "you" has multiple meanings in English. In this sentence, "you" refers to anyone, not one particular person. It's the same in the Danish sentence. "Én" means "you" (general). "Dig" means "you" (specific person).

April 2, 2015

CongChen2

Wouldn't "oneself" always be sig?

June 14, 2015

SonicSpunk

So, only "good" and "nice" can translate to "dejligt", and not "wonderful"? Weird...

June 4, 2016

RyagonIV

Dejlig isn't that great. "Wonderful" has its own translation as underfuld.

July 13, 2016

JacobVSO

"Wonderful" translates directly to "vidunderlig(t)". "Underfuld" isn't a word.

July 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Underfuld in DDO. Not every dictionary I consulted knows it, though, so I figure it might be rather uncommon in use. Vidunderlig might be the better choice, you're right.

July 13, 2016

JacobVSO

Alright, it is a word then :-) And there's even something refreshing about newcomers to a language re-appropriating old, forgotten words, so why not? But for the simple purpose of making yourself as clear as possible, better use another.

July 14, 2016

DPyqYe

Why is it not correct to translate 'andre' to 'others'? It says i have to put 'other people'

April 16, 2017

ycUvuSap

Now "others" is also accepted.

January 2, 2018

LieneK.

It was not accepted for me.

May 1, 2018

mcgee406

It was not accepted for me

May 30, 2018

RandyAbdal

I guess one has to naturally assume - people in this phrase?

February 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Unless context points in a different direction, it's mostly assumed that andre refers to people. Like "others" in English.

February 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.